1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > 1C Games

1C Games Discuss 1C games not listed below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2008, 09:13 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Exclamation Freight Tycoon Inc. Vista patch is available!

We released the long-awaited patch, which solves the problem of running the game with Windows Vista.
You can download it here or in the download section of the game on our site: http://www.1cpublishing.eu/game/frei...-inc/downloads

To make the work on the next patch more fast and efficient, please send all bugs (description of the bug and detailed system specifications) to support@1cpublishing.eu
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-16-2008, 12:25 PM
siscomkii siscomkii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Unhappy

im having a little bit of trouble with the patch i run the installer and i get "Freight tycoon has not been found. The installer will now abort."

so any clues tried installing to a different directory same thing tried running the patch out of the folder its installed to and same again
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2008, 01:54 PM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by siscomkii View Post
im having a little bit of trouble with the patch i run the installer and i get "Freight tycoon has not been found. The installer will now abort."

so any clues tried installing to a different directory same thing tried running the patch out of the folder its installed to and same again
Try to send your detailed system description to our support team: support@1cpublishing.eu
Maybe they can help you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2008, 12:14 PM
siscomkii siscomkii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default

just so peeps know the devs say its a common problem and they are looking at it

lol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-03-2008, 03:05 AM
doodo doodo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default patch

i have emailed them and i havent had a word back yet
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-01-2009, 05:21 PM
dvanhenten dvanhenten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Any update on this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-23-2009, 10:38 PM
Izu uzI Izu uzI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Hi all!

For those still unable to patch the game, I just found a work-around, and I'm here to share it with you!

Simply download izu-ftivcp.rar ("ftivcp" stands for "Freight Tycoon Inc. Vista Compatibility Patch"), and extract its content on the same place than you put the original non-working patch downloaded here, then double-click on "Patch.bat". It is basically just a simple "DOS" batch, which will do everything step by step, telling you everything in live. You can edit it if you wanna know more. It will extract the only usefull file from the original patch, search for your installation's folder (note to the game's developpers: this information is available in the registry, lol), rename the original file, and finally replace it by the patched one.

I dunno why 1C didn't let those having troubles with their patch the ability to download that single file (tycoon.dll) which is, once zipped, like 5 times smaller than the patch itself...!

And for those wondering why I made a script instead of just giving you the correct dll... Well, it's only to make you more confident about where the file comes from, and the devs about the fact I didn't modify anything myself. It's their own work, I just patched the patch!

That's it, you can finally enjoy what you paid for.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-29-2009, 04:33 PM
Tarc Tarc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Arrow

Here is the Patch
that fixes the loading issues.

The official Vista Patch does not work as it does not recognize that the game is installed...
There was a batch file made by someone that extracts the files of the official patch, and apparently only this DLL file is needed.
So this DLL is from the official patch, simply replace the original "Tycoon.dll" in your installation folder with this.

Hope this helps, it's simplest way, and it works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:35 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.