1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Technical problems and Solutions

Technical problems and Solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:32 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by russian brute View Post
I already have two, and if I get a 2GB Addition it will make me 4GB...
Of course. 2 plus 2 equals 4. Doesn't it?
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:35 AM
russian brute russian brute is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USA Trucker View Post
Of course. 2 plus 2 equals 4. Doesn't it?
Haha yeah, I'm gettin a little dead headed anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-09-2010, 04:38 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by russian brute View Post
Haha yeah, I'm gettin a little dead headed anyway.
No problem. I get that way too sometimes.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:03 AM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

A 32 bit operating system will recognise between 3 and 4 gig of ram a 64 bit system up to 8 gig of ram. Check how much you can put into your system go to the crucial website and do a scan is an easy way to check things out. My old motherboard can only handle 2Gb of ram max but I have saw another motherboard and CPU failry cheap so I'm just going to build another computer as my current one is becoming too slow to play games at decent framerates. Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-09-2010, 06:11 AM
Cabover Cabover is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Default

I'd don't think the processor is enough because when i installed RnR it said my processor wasn't running to there minimal settings which is a AMD phenom quad core 9500 2.20ghz So yea im kinda bummed because i wasted a money on a new HP that cant run rnr

ps:kennyb87 thanks 4 the website it helped me so, but do they have a website that can tell what processor i can upgrade too?

Last edited by Cabover; 06-09-2010 at 06:17 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-09-2010, 08:19 AM
kennyb87 kennyb87 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 120
Default

To see what CPU you can upgrade to you need to check the manufacturers website for that. Try CPUZ that should list your system specs then go to the relevant website. I'm looking at a new CPU and mobo an AMD triple core 3.0Ghz but it can be unlocked to run 4 cores and its only £60 and the mobo an ASUS M3N78-VM is £52. I may need another case too but thats no problem to get hold of. Just going to re-use my current ram PSU and Graphics card and I should have a decent PC
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-18-2011, 04:15 AM
kansas_dude82 kansas_dude82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default Can I run RnR?

Here's what I have

OS: Windows 7
Processor: AMD Sempron SI-42 2.10 GHz
RAM: 2 GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics

If I left anything out, ask me

Last edited by USA Trucker; 01-18-2011 at 12:52 PM. Reason: Relocated To The Proper Thread.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-18-2011, 07:30 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

I think no, your video card is too weak for R'n'R.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-18-2011, 12:51 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kansas_dude82 View Post
Here's what I have

OS: Windows 7
Processor: AMD Sempron SI-42 2.10 GHz
RAM: 2 GB
Video Card: ATI Radeon 3100 Graphics

If I left anything out, ask me
Also, your Processor speed is too slow. You might get it to run, but very poorly. See game requirements HERE. Please don't make duplicate threads on topics already covered. I moved your post to here.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 01-18-2011 at 12:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-18-2011, 06:14 PM
kansas_dude82 kansas_dude82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
Default

I want to play RnR but I don't have the money to replace this laptop
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:46 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.