1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis > Technical issues

Technical issues Everything about technical problems and issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2010, 09:17 PM
Bloodbuster Bloodbuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default PHYSX GPU displayed on screen

Hi

I have just got the game via Steam. After I start a new game or click continue, the loading screen displays PHYSX GPU in the top left corner. The letters PHY and S are white, whilst the rest is green.

I have the majority of the settings maxed out except for blur.

My card is a 9800 GX2 1GB, running on a Win 7 Ultimate PC with 4GB RAM and Quad core 2.66. Resolution is set to 16:10 1280x800

Anyone have any ideas what may be causing this, please?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2010, 11:16 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

This is nVidia PhysX watermark. You can turn it off by going to nVidia control panel, choosing 3D parameters (in menu line at the top next to File, Edit, View...) and clicking the Show PhysX indicator option.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:22 AM
Bloodbuster Bloodbuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default

Hi, Sneaksie, thanks for replying.

My copy of the Nvidia control panel does not include this option. I'm using control panel V 2.8.291.02.

I have been through all the options and cannot spot this. Am I missing something?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2010, 07:29 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Strange, it's got to be there somewhere. What is your video driver version?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2010, 08:12 PM
Bloodbuster Bloodbuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default

My driver version is 197.13, just upgraded from 196.21. Been through the whole menu system and can't see a reference to this.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:19 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

I have 197.13 too, and there is the menu line (File, edit...) at the top of nvidia control panel. Do you have it?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-08-2010, 08:15 PM
Bloodbuster Bloodbuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 44
Default

Thanks - a classic case of 'could-not-see-for-looking'. Thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.