1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis > Technical issues

Technical issues Everything about technical problems and issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-08-2011, 12:10 AM
shatteredeagle shatteredeagle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default Character Too Big

I have a bizzare problem with this game. I keep getting caught up on things but now its game breaking. Right after you fight the second guy in the second level (Forest?) you have to crawl under a pipe. I cant do it. I just cant get under. Will record a video if someone needs to see it. I have re-installed and other things.

Uploaded a video to youtube:


Win7 x64
i7 950
2x GTX 460 1gb
6gb ram

Last edited by shatteredeagle; 02-08-2011 at 12:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2011, 07:51 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Looks like a physics issue, i would try to disable SLI, set PhysX calculations to CPU instead of GPU, start the game and try to crawl under this pipe again.
By the way, i think you'll achieve better frame rates in this game disabling SLI and dedicating the second GPU to PhysX.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2011, 10:32 PM
shatteredeagle shatteredeagle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Trying that now thanks will check back. Otherwise one of the weirdest bugs I have *ever* come across.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-15-2011, 09:25 AM
RavenMaster RavenMaster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
Looks like a physics issue, i would try to disable SLI, set PhysX calculations to CPU instead of GPU, start the game and try to crawl under this pipe again.
By the way, i think you'll achieve better frame rates in this game disabling SLI and dedicating the second GPU to PhysX.
Wow that is pretty lame when you have to switch off physx just to overcome a bug. Switching off Physx is like switching off the game's biggest tech selling point.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-15-2011, 10:25 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

It can be re-enabled after this problematic place.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:57 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.