1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis > Technical issues

Technical issues Everything about technical problems and issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-24-2008, 08:16 PM
geppopa geppopa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Exclamation cryostasis go slow

nvdia card goes better in this game?i have a 4850 and it doesn't go well...

waht do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-24-2008, 09:04 PM
SwedKnoT SwedKnoT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geppopa View Post
nvdia card goes better in this game?i have a 4850 and it doesn't go well...

waht do you think?
It goes slow for everyone, it´s a goodlooking, computersucking game
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-24-2008, 10:00 PM
Jon Jon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 109
Default

Try with SM 3.0 and shadows in medium ,,,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2008, 12:06 PM
BAXTER STOCKMAN BAXTER STOCKMAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 443
Default Yes!!!!

I have some very good news!!! Finaly i got Cryostasis to work!!! And did you know what was the cause of the ntdll..error?? It was the sound Card!

I change the sound card accelaration to basic accelaration and the game started without any errors!!! But before i start playing the game i want you to give me some advice on how i can play the game without crashes, bugs and the best perofamnce possible!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2008, 03:18 PM
SwedKnoT SwedKnoT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAXTER STOCKMAN View Post
I have some very good news!!! Finaly i got Cryostasis to work!!! And did you know what was the cause of the ntdll..error?? It was the sound Card!

I change the sound card accelaration to basic accelaration and the game started without any errors!!! But before i start playing the game i want you to give me some advice on how i can play the game without crashes, bugs and the best perofamnce possible!!
Nice that you got it working

Now you have a fantastic game experience to look forward to ;D


The only advice I can give you when it comes to performance is: Don´t play on highest settings or use a lower resolution and aa off. (That´s if you want good fps, but I had highest because I wanted it to look as great as possible)

Last edited by SwedKnoT; 12-27-2008 at 03:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-27-2008, 03:50 PM
BAXTER STOCKMAN BAXTER STOCKMAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 443
Default

I currently playing it with these settings: 1024x768 without AA&AF and evrything on medium. and the perfomance is good enough! Sometimes there are a few slowdowns but only for a few seconds so the game is playble... Now if raise the graphics settings a little bit will it playble on a low resolution?? Also i have latest gpu and Physx drivers installed! Will it work faster or look better with another driver or no?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-27-2008, 06:58 PM
SwedKnoT SwedKnoT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAXTER STOCKMAN View Post
I currently playing it with these settings: 1024x768 without AA&AF and evrything on medium. and the perfomance is good enough! Sometimes there are a few slowdowns but only for a few seconds so the game is playble... Now if raise the graphics settings a little bit will it playble on a low resolution?? Also i have latest gpu and Physx drivers installed! Will it work faster or look better with another driver or no?
Probably faster
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-27-2008, 07:02 PM
BAXTER STOCKMAN BAXTER STOCKMAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 443
Default

What drivers is better for cryostasis? Are you playing it on xp ?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-27-2008, 10:03 PM
BAXTER STOCKMAN BAXTER STOCKMAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 443
Default

I am on level 2 now!!! I am playing on 1024x768 high settings without motion blur AA and AF!!! And the game is playble!! What the difference between dx9 high graphics and dx 10 high graphics?? Is there a big difference??
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-28-2008, 06:21 PM
B.F. B.F. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Russia, Novosibirsk
Posts: 69
Default

Phyzx water exist only in DX10.
Some shaders is a bit more complex in DX10.
Most changes visible only if you look for them
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:23 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.