1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #111  
Old 01-14-2012, 09:42 PM
Airway Airway is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Treetop64 View Post
It's not a bug.

The Pe-8 is just too big to fit in the hangar, that's all.
Then it shouldn't spawn there. Thats the bug
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #112  
Old 01-14-2012, 10:08 PM
EJGr.Ost_Caspar EJGr.Ost_Caspar is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 939
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airway View Post
Then it shouldn't spawn there. Thats the bug
If it shall not spawn there, you either have to change the plane, the airfield or the map. You cannot have everything together.
__________________

----------------------------------------------
For bugreports, help and support contact:
daidalos.team@googlemail.com

For modelers - The IL-2 standard modeling specifications:
IL-Modeling Bible
Reply With Quote
  #113  
Old 01-14-2012, 10:25 PM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airway View Post
Then it shouldn't spawn there. Thats the bug
The IL-2 engine doesn't really work that way. I imagine there are a number of other types of aircraft that will also not spawn inside that hangar. The map makers designed it with the types of aircraft used in the Slovakia theater...and they are all smaller.
__________________
Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #114  
Old 01-14-2012, 11:14 PM
Airway Airway is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EJGr.Ost_Caspar View Post
If it shall not spawn there, you either have to change the plane, the airfield or the map. You cannot have everything together.
I cannot change the airfield on a map in the QMB GUI, can I?

Anyways, it was just a thing I experienced and I thought I should mention it.
If it's not recognized as bug, ok.

Cheers!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #115  
Old 01-14-2012, 11:53 PM
JimmyBlonde JimmyBlonde is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 161
Default

Just posting to confirm that the hotfix has solved the CTD issues I was having, thanks again for your diligence.
Reply With Quote
  #116  
Old 01-14-2012, 11:56 PM
Feathered_IV's Avatar
Feathered_IV Feathered_IV is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,468
Default

I get a very large FPS hit when in the Hs 129's cockpit. I loose about 25-30 frames when looking forward, and about 20 when looking to the sides. This generally means I'm down in the mid 20's while trying to play. Not ideal for ground pounding!

Currently using a Q6600, 4gb and an overclocked 1gb 450GTS.
Reply With Quote
  #117  
Old 01-15-2012, 12:49 AM
Fenrir's Avatar
Fenrir Fenrir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 132
Default

Can anybody else no longer open Quick Mission editor after hotfix?

I just get my background screen and my game seems to hangs up - Esc key does not take me back to Main Menu and game has to be killed with Task Manager.
Reply With Quote
  #118  
Old 01-15-2012, 03:42 AM
IvanK IvanK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 886
Default

Try deleting your last Quick mission.
Reply With Quote
  #119  
Old 01-15-2012, 03:50 AM
IceFire IceFire is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Feathered_IV View Post
I get a very large FPS hit when in the Hs 129's cockpit. I loose about 25-30 frames when looking forward, and about 20 when looking to the sides. This generally means I'm down in the mid 20's while trying to play. Not ideal for ground pounding!

Currently using a Q6600, 4gb and an overclocked 1gb 450GTS.
Can't recreate this... very strange. Any other cockpits cause this hit?
__________________
Find my missions and much more at Mission4Today.com
Reply With Quote
  #120  
Old 01-15-2012, 04:58 AM
MR_G's Avatar
MR_G MR_G is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Chicago Area
Posts: 6
Default

New guy here. Long time IL2 player (from original game to 4.11)

Things work well with the hotfix patch.

I've noticed that the CantZ 506B seems grossly underpowered. With a few bombs, and a full tank of gas, the AC can't get more than 10 feet off the water. With no bombs, and 50% fuel, it climbs extremely slow, but does reach proper altitude, but without bombs, the AC isn't much use.
One other thing, that probably can't be changed for a while....In the real world, this AC was able to carry a torpedo.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:23 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.