1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #521  
Old 05-28-2012, 01:01 AM
buz13 buz13 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 38
Default

How about DX11 patch work with that?
Reply With Quote
  #522  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:41 AM
Thee_oddball Thee_oddball is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 812
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schneeweiss View Post
hi,

i have installed the alpha patch and the core.dll, first i delete the chache file.

My Problem is, that the game try to start and then happens nothing. Under the task manager i can see that the prozess is running but then it dissappeard

i have tried eventhing, as adminastrator, no firewall etc. but it didnt run.

any idea ?


my system

2 4890 crossfire ati
Win 7 64 bit
4X3200mhz
did it work with the crossfire before?
__________________
Gigabyte Z68
Intel 2500K (@4.3 ghz)212 CM Cooler
8GB Ram
EVGA 660SC (super clocked) 2GB Vram
CORSAIR CMPSU-750TX 750W
64 GB SSD SATA II HD
WIN7 UL 64BIT
Reply With Quote
  #523  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:34 PM
Lolsav Lolsav is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 33
Default

I do have an idea of what went wrong. I just helped another fellow the other day on ATAG, he was having the same problem. He extracted the core.dll into main folder of CLOD when the correct path to place it it is:

WhateverDRIVE:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\parts\core ---->place core.dll here
Reply With Quote
  #524  
Old 06-03-2012, 07:55 AM
Alexandre.cosneau Alexandre.cosneau is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I got a problem too with the Beta 1.06...
The game works perfectly in the menu, but when I come in the "brifeing page", I got no maps, and if want to fly, my desktop appear but the sound and the commands works...
Does any one have this problem? or see where does it came?

I have install the Beta and the Core fix (I think I did it well)

I'm on:
Win 7 64 bit
Intel I7 Q720 1.6GHz or 2.8GHz with the turbo
RAM 6G
NVIDIA GeForce GTS 350M (directX 11)
Reply With Quote
  #525  
Old 07-02-2012, 11:02 AM
essuru essuru is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 7
Default

what is your average framerate on what settings ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.