1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Gameplay questions threads

Gameplay questions threads Everything about playing CoD (missions, tactics, how to... and etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:18 AM
reflected reflected is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 346
Default Skins & Pilot? How do you select it?

I set up my own marknigs, loadout, and pilot in the options, but the game doesn't use it anywhere. How do I set it up in QMB?
thx.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2011, 01:29 PM
Stiboo Stiboo is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Torquay UK
Posts: 145
Default

Think this is a bug, I cannot find any way to choose skins for planes or save pilots or ammo loadouts... Or save any of these, not even in the FMB, for the skins it could be that the individual plane skin folders are named wrong? This often happened with modded planes...

Will check tonite if no other answers come in!


.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2011, 02:14 PM
Travelbob Travelbob is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 10
Default

I guess I saw in the Full Mission Builder the possibility to choose the own loadout. You have to put a plane on the map (Ctrl-left mouse) then you choose the properties. somewhere there you can choose the own weapon loadout. But you have to safe your loadout before and name it with a word you will recognize immediately.

Tell me if it works...I am not at home right now and can't proof by myself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2011, 02:36 PM
reflected reflected is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 346
Default

I'm talking about quick missions here. like in old il2-s...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2011, 11:04 PM
Surge Surge is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stiboo View Post
Think this is a bug, I cannot find any way to choose skins for planes or save pilots or ammo loadouts... Or save any of these, not even in the FMB, for the skins it could be that the individual plane skin folders are named wrong? This often happened with modded planes...

Will check tonite if no other answers come in!


.
With skins being an option in IL2 1946, i have been desperately looking for additional skins to apply to the planes i fly in IL2 COD, when i was searching through my files i found paint scheme folder in my documents

(Win 7)
Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\PaintSchemes\Skins

but alas no skins if we can find .bmp .jpegs or whatever type of file that is needed to create new textures for the new COD planes than that would be great, im not saying the stock ones are bad but when the community gets together fantastic opportunities and possibilities arise.

P.S while typing this i have also found a picture in .bmp called picture

Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cache

maybe this is the sort of file we are looking for ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2011, 10:34 AM
LeLv30_Finwolf LeLv30_Finwolf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 10
Default

You can find skins in your steam folder ( For example: C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\PaintSchemes\Skins\Bf-109E-3)

You then have to copy a skin to your personal folder (for example: C:\Users\<usernamehere>\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\PaintSchemes\Skins\Bf-109E-3)

Then you can edit the skin and you can view it in the game in "plane" section.

However- I'm yet to figure out how to actually get that skin in Multiplayer DF.

I'm still appaled how raw this game is - It's a great game that will no doubt be in the future a king of it's class - but.. now...

Also - I know the devs are working hard to patch things up, but what I'd like to see is a nice list of things FROM the DEVS, that what is not working / bugged and what isn't. There's so many things people think is bugged, because they can't figure out how to do something (because the instructions are at best vague and at worst non-excistent).

So - please, could 1c put one person to build a list of things in game that aren't working (so people will not try to figure them out) and things that work /w instructions (so people will stop thinking they're bugged because they can't figure it out).

Or - if such list already excists, please give me a link.

- Finwolf -

P.S. Still think you need to fire your testers and the people who designed the manual (or, in reality, didn't).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-02-2013, 05:16 PM
onlyforbrian onlyforbrian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 20
Smile paintschemes

From what I figured out so far, it seems to me that you can just use the paint schemes in Cliffs of Dover on your own flyable plane. So D/Ling paintschemes for IA planes is a waste of time (unless someone here knows something I don't) . When you start the single mission, I'm sure you know that you select your plane by selecting the little pilot above the plane you want to fly. Then click "Fly". That will open the mission map with two more buttons at the bottom, "Player Plane", and "Fly". Click "Player Plane"... then you will see a menu, one option is "Paint schemes" click that to open the window to select the paintscheme you want. If you have chosen a detailed paintscheme and you see double things on the plane, seems like two paintschemes, just unclick the "Markings" box at the bottom of the menu. Once you have the paintscheme how you want it, click "OK", then click "Fly" You should see you paintscheme in the game.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2013, 05:40 PM
Löwe's Avatar
Löwe Löwe is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Uruguay, South America
Posts: 32
Default

If you want to set a paintscheme for a whole squadron, you will have to do it in the FMB
__________________

Josef Frantisek - 303 Squadron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2013, 05:53 PM
onlyforbrian onlyforbrian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 20
Default

FMB?? Please explain..thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-09-2013, 01:03 AM
Löwe's Avatar
Löwe Löwe is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Uruguay, South America
Posts: 32
Default

Oh yes sorry, Full Mission Builder. In other words, the mission editor, which is under the section "extras". You just set a plane wherever you want, in group properties change the squadron value to 3, 4 or the amount of planes you want and you will see new tabs with numbers. Click them and change the paintscheme of all of them. Done
__________________

Josef Frantisek - 303 Squadron
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:49 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.