1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2013, 01:31 PM
Wozza Wozza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default Will my PC run CoD?

My computer is a few years old now, what should I expect?

Intel Core 2 Quad Q8200 2.33GHz
4GB RAM (3.25GB usable )
NVidia GeForce 9800 GT 512MB
Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit

I can play Arma 2 at fairly low settings.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2013, 07:38 PM
Stormrider Stormrider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default

No, sorry.If you realy want to, you need to invest some money.
This is what they recommend, but I think they should call this the minimum requirements:
CPU: 2.66 GHz Intel Core i5 or 2.6 GHz AMD Phenom II X4 recommended
RAM: 4 GB
OS: Windows 7 / Vista SP2 / Windows XP SP3
Video Card: 1 GB DirectX 10 compliant video card (NVIDIA Geforce 8800 / 9000 / 250 / 460 series or better / ATI Radeon HD 4850 / 5000 / 6000 series or better)
Sound Card: Yes
Free Disk Space: 10 GB
Playing this game not at higher settings is just a waste.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2013, 03:37 PM
Wozza Wozza is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Would it be worth upgrading my graphics card or is it a lost cause? Can't add RAM as the motherboard is already at maximum capacity!
I would like a new system but funds won't allow that for a while!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2013, 05:53 PM
Igo kyu's Avatar
Igo kyu Igo kyu is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 679
Default

At the current (about £10) price of CloD, the thing to do is buy it, then sort out what needs fixing, not the other way around.

I don't tend to overclock, personally, but if you overclocked your CPU you'd probably get within range of the specs.

How have you only got 3.25 GB usable with a 64 bit OS?

Beside which, the difference between 3.25 and 4 in percentage terms is fairly small, and Windows will be taking a variable amount.

If you needed to go beyond 4 GB there were motherboards available that did that, one I bought to reuse a Core 2 Quad is back on amazon after being gone for a while:

http://www.amazon.co.uk/MSI-Intel-2x...therboard+ddr3

Careful, that board needs old style DDR3, 1.65 volts not 1.5 and even then it's a bit fussy, but it will take 8 GB. You'd probably need a new CPU cooler too if you changed motherboards, but even so, it should be a little over £100 total.

Then you would need to think about the graphics card, but if you've tried CloD you'll have a better idea whether the performance you have is something you can live with or you need to upgrade.

Last edited by Igo kyu; 09-24-2013 at 06:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2013, 07:14 PM
Stormrider Stormrider is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 7
Default

I started with a AMD phenom xII 945 (4x3.00ghz) and with 4GB ram and a radeon HD5850 1GB video card.
On my rig it didn't run to wel, so I decided to look for another video card.I found a radeon HD6950 with 2GB.But... it didn't work on my motherboard.This is something what makes it so difficult to give people good advice.Iam afraid that if you choose to upgrade your video card you also get that problem or other problems.
If you want to fly, why don't you look for Il2 1946?That game you can play without a problem on your rig.And maybe in future you will have money to make a serious upgrade of you pc and buy a game like clod and realy enjoy the graphics of it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-24-2013, 08:35 PM
RickRuski RickRuski is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 462
Default

Hi Wozza,

When I first ran C.o.D. I had a dual core 2.4, 4 gig of ram, and a 9600gt with 1gig ram. It ran ok but with settings on medium. Your biggest problem until you can upgrade your whole system is your graphics card. The 512mb of ram there is not enough for this sim, even the Sli system that I have now could do with a graphics upgrade to cards with 2gig of ram each. Unfortunately just because I have 2 cards with 1gb of ram each that doesn't mean I have 2gb of video ram (it is still only 1gb of video ram in Sli but it does put less load on the cards with Sli). Try an upgrade of card, but try and get one with 2gb of ram (this sim seems to run better with Nvidia cards) the game is very demanding on V/ram.
__________________
Rick


Asus M4N98TD-EVO
AMD Phenom2 965 x 4 3.4gig
8gig DDR3 Ram
2x GTS 450 Sli (1gig each)
1Tb HDD Partitioned x 5
700w Coolermaster single rail P/S 52a
Windows 7 64bit
19" Samsung 931BW monitor
1280 x 960 Resolution
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-25-2013, 07:43 AM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wozza View Post
Would it be worth upgrading my graphics card or is it a lost cause? Can't add RAM as the motherboard is already at maximum capacity!
I would like a new system but funds won't allow that for a while!
You still could if you have a couple of USB ports available...Win 7 can use flash drives to increase memory, that's what I did before my up-grade
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-25-2013, 08:22 AM
RickRuski RickRuski is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 462
Default

SlipBall,

Adding more ram to his system isn't going to help, 4gb should be enough to run C.o.D. on medium settings. His main problem is the graphics card with only 512mb of ram, if he is going to spend cash to upgrade the current system he has he is better off putting the hard earned cash into a new graphics card. A 512mb card that he has at the moment won't help to get reasonable play. It will be a stuttering mess with 512mb, a 1gb card would be absolute minimum. He really needs a 2gb card which if he upgrades his system he can transfer, so there would be no reason to get a new card with a system upgrade.

Wozza: -

Before you do anything check your power supply, it may not be capable of handling an up grade of any modern card. You may buy a better graphics card and then find that your power supply won't handle the extra load that it would create.

This card would be ok provided your power supply would handle the load: -



EVGA GeForce GTX 650 2GB Superclocked

Part Number: 02G-P4-2653-KR

• 1202MHz GPU Clock
• 38.4GT/s Texture Fill Rate
• 2048MB GDDR5 Memory
• 5000MHz Memory Clock
• 80GB/s Memory Bandwidth

Cost, approx. $160-00usd

Or this: -



EVGA GeForce GTX 650 Ti SSC 2GB

Part Number: 02G-P4-3653-KR

• 1071MHz GPU Clock
• 34.27GT/s Texture Fill Rate
• 2048MB GDDR5 Memory
• 5400MHz Memory Clock
• 86.4GB/s Memory Bandwidth


Approx. 170-00usd

You would have to have a power supply that will handle a minimum of 110w for the graphics (500w minimum power supply with a 20amp minimum + rail)
__________________
Rick


Asus M4N98TD-EVO
AMD Phenom2 965 x 4 3.4gig
8gig DDR3 Ram
2x GTS 450 Sli (1gig each)
1Tb HDD Partitioned x 5
700w Coolermaster single rail P/S 52a
Windows 7 64bit
19" Samsung 931BW monitor
1280 x 960 Resolution

Last edited by RickRuski; 09-25-2013 at 08:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:40 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.