1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:02 PM
Pegasus_Eagle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

no crash dump gen

lockup every time a explosion happens

whether it be a aircraft or bomb

alt tab and end proses was only way to close game

didn't happen in last patch

still cant change loadout in quick mis or single mis didnt make it to campaign

sry i just got to frustrated to go on any further game on this patch unplayable

Last edited by Pegasus_Eagle; 10-05-2011 at 06:09 PM. Reason: forgot some things
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:02 PM
albx albx is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 716
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by csThor View Post
albx - Have you cleared your cache folder before starting? Might help wonders ...
yes did, I tested it online

@Pegasus_Eagle
same situtation here
__________________
AMD Phenom II X4 965BE OC@3.8ghz
DDR3 G.Skill eco 4gb
ATI Asus EAH6950 2GB shaders unlocked
Asus Xonar DX
Asrock 870 extreme3
Windows7 x64 Ultimate
Saitek X52pro (stick modded) - Saitek rudder pedals - SteelSeries Siberia V2 headset
Freetrack ps3eye
Samsung 23" SyncMaster XL2370
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:03 PM
mazex's Avatar
mazex mazex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

Whenever I crash (got some help with my kids that wondered why I was starting a game when I was going to read for them , the game locks just after the flame cloud appears. I have tried 3 Hurricane crashes and one G50 over Dover - both from external view an internal. Did one in an ME 109 over France now with the same result. Game locks completely with "flames" sound looping forever in the external view of the plane exploding...

The good thing is that it's repeatable for me at least

Running the hardware as in my sig with the latest Nvidia Beta drivers - 285.38

Will post dumps to Ilya if it's not something everyone gets so he'll get flooded in that report

EDIT: Only get dump files every other time. I think it seems like when you "ctrl+alt+delete" to task manager and then try to go back to the crashed CoD exe again you get it... Or it's just random. Anyway, I think Ilya pointed at the wrong location for the dumps. In my case I get them in "C:\Users\username\Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cppcrash"...
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 | GTX580 1.5GB (latest drivers) | P8Z77-V Pro MB | 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | SSD (OS) + Raptor 150 (Games) + 1TB WD (Extra) | X-Fi Fatality Pro (PCI) | Windows 7 x64 | TrackIR 4 | G940 Hotas

Last edited by mazex; 10-05-2011 at 06:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:03 PM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
Game crashes completely with any kind of explosion. I have to alt tab out so no crash log. Cleared all cache, last patch caused pc crashes that had never happened before, this patch as made the Game unplayable.
When did it crash dude?
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 | Intel i7 930 | Corsair H70 | ATI 5970 | 6GB Kingston DDR3 | Intel 160GB G2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit |
MONITOR: Acer S243HL.
CASE: Thermaltake LEVEL 10.
INPUTS: KG13 Warthog, Saitek Pedals, Track IR 4.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:04 PM
Sven Sven is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Netherlands, Zeeland
Posts: 779
Default

Did you guys install this Beta patch over the previous Beta patch or the official patch? Maybe that's got something to do with it.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:05 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG52Krupi View Post
When did it crash dude?
It crashes constantly, as soon as there is an explosion it dies.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:05 PM
mazex's Avatar
mazex mazex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,342
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG52Krupi View Post
When did it crash dude?
Try making an explosion by doing the lawn dart trick with you own plane. Works for me every time
__________________
i7 2600k @ 4.5 | GTX580 1.5GB (latest drivers) | P8Z77-V Pro MB | 8GB DDR3 1600 Mhz | SSD (OS) + Raptor 150 (Games) + 1TB WD (Extra) | X-Fi Fatality Pro (PCI) | Windows 7 x64 | TrackIR 4 | G940 Hotas
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:10 PM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

First let Steam check your files, second delete the cache file, then install the Patch.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:11 PM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
It crashes constantly, as soon as there is an explosion it dies.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 | Intel i7 930 | Corsair H70 | ATI 5970 | 6GB Kingston DDR3 | Intel 160GB G2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit |
MONITOR: Acer S243HL.
CASE: Thermaltake LEVEL 10.
INPUTS: KG13 Warthog, Saitek Pedals, Track IR 4.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-05-2011, 06:11 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FG28_Kodiak View Post
First let Steam check your files, second delete the cache file, then install the Patch.
lol, thanks, all been done.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.