1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-02-2012, 03:43 PM
Chromius's Avatar
Chromius Chromius is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manchester, New Hampshire
Posts: 59
Default

Ok, thanks for that. Yes I did read it. I was looking for confirmation. I will try it out then.

Thanks again.
__________________
i7 2600K - Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3 - EVGA GTX 570 HD 2560MB - Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 - Rosewill Bronze Series 1000W 80Plus - Crucial M4 128GB SATA III (clod) - Asus VS248H-P 24" - WD Black 1TB @ 6gbps
CH Fighterstick-CH Pro Pedals-Saitek Throttle-Track IR5 - (CH Yoke for Bombers)

“The end of democracy and the defeat of the American Revolution will occur when government falls into the hands of lending institutions and moneyed incorporations.”
¯ Thomas Jefferson
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-02-2012, 03:46 PM
ACE-OF-ACES's Avatar
ACE-OF-ACES ACE-OF-ACES is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NM
Posts: 2,247
Default

No prob! Best thing to do, try it offline to see if it is even worth it to you first! And know that I am 99% sure there is no problems here, but who knows what STEAM may do in the future!?
__________________
Theres a reason for instrumenting a plane for test..
That being a pilots's 'perception' of what is going on can be very different from what is 'actually' going on.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-11-2012, 04:23 PM
irR4tiOn4L irR4tiOn4L is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 138
Default

Thanks for these tools and presets, although I tried all of these and ingame/nvidia control settings and am still unsatisfied.

What I have noticed is that SMAA (even Buchon's version) adds very, very little over 8xAA in the ingame configuration menu, but noticeably reduces 'lustre' (look at reflections off the sea and enable/disable SMAA).

Moreover, whether I use ingame 2xAA, 8xAA, SMAA, FXAA or override settings in Nvidia control menu as far as 32xAA, I STILL find that its not enough.

All of these settings certainly do reduce aliasing on the edge of most objects, although not completely for the wings of distant planes and badly on thin objects like the radio wires on the 109.

But moreover, I find that with the exception of perhaps FXAA they completely fail to anti-alias properly WITHIN a texture, such as the black crosses on the 109's, rendering them of limited utility at best.

The real problem for me is that these textures, unless anti-aliased, seem to flicker and generally look poor but, moreover, they cause some 'flickering' of distant aircraft which makes them harder to spot.

FXAA DOES help to some degree in this, more so than the others, but it reduces 'lustre' like SMAA and does not anti-alias all that well either.


At this point then it seems to me that settings 8xAA ingame is the best overall option for those who want a similar effect to SMAA without the loss in lustre, and a combination of 8xAA ingame and FXAA injected (and set to as high settings as possible) for those who want the absolute best in smooth lines at some cost to lustre.


Thanks again for these utilities, they are a great help over what I used to run, which was 2xAA (experimentation showed that none of these settings, save 32xAA overriden in the Nvidia control panel, caused framerate issues on my GTX 470), but there's a way yet that could be gone here to reduce jagged lines

Last edited by irR4tiOn4L; 04-11-2012 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-17-2012, 09:01 PM
JG14_Jagr JG14_Jagr is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 433
Default

This works very well for me.. I was using 8X AA and I turned the game AA off and use the MSAA and I saw no FPS drop relatively speaking.. I would suggest it to anyone.
__________________
MSI P67A-65D
Intel i5 2500K @ 4.2 Gig
8 Gigs Corsair DDR3 1600 RAM
XFX 6970 Video Card
Win7 64 Bit Home Ed
ATI 12.3 Driver Package
WD Caviar 7600 RPM HDD
ATI CCC at DEFAULT settings
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-22-2012, 09:25 AM
pstyle pstyle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Default

I D/L'd and installed JGSME last night.

Works a treat.
I set all my Nvidia (where possible) to application controlled and ran the Bouchon Dx 10 modset. Got a good FPS increase as a result and no problems using this online.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-11-2012, 12:50 AM
Red Dragon-DK Red Dragon-DK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 213
Default

Bump
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-17-2012, 07:35 PM
jamesdietz's Avatar
jamesdietz jamesdietz is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Seattle,WashingtonUSA
Posts: 758
Default

Easy install - I recognize the JSGME utility form Il-2,but the choices are unfamiliar to me-can you give me a clue on what I should be activating with a 32bit Windows 7 install using a new Ge ForceGTX 560 graphics card?
Should I try one at a time & see what looks best? All I really want is better definaition on the edges of wings & insignias ( Luftwaffe crosses etc.) in exterior views - esp in chase views from a medium distance.
Can you give me an idea of what i should try first?
Many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-17-2012, 07:50 PM
Marmusman's Avatar
Marmusman Marmusman is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 57
Default

I use the version at bottom of list, I believe it would be "injectSMAA by mrhaandi v1.2 for DX-10 - Buchon"

I have NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560 2GB video card.

To be honest, I have never had time to play around with any of them....I am like a cattle, I just follow what others say, LOL. Someone said that the Buchon version was a combination of all the rest. If you have any success changing NVidia settings, let me know and I will follow along!
__________________
Günther "Marmus" Von Marmusmann
Rank: Unteroffizier
Gruppe Position: Schwarmfuhrer, Rote 9
www.iijg53.com
My YouTube Videos: http://www.youtube.com/user/marmusman

Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-21-2012, 06:57 PM
Mysticpuma's Avatar
Mysticpuma Mysticpuma is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromsgrove, UK
Posts: 1,047
Default

Just to be clear.

I have set all my Nvidia control panel features to application controlled, now do I set the in-game menu AA to 2x/4x/8x or off?

Cheers, MP
__________________
http://i41.tinypic.com/2yjr679.png
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-21-2013, 10:21 PM
Sabrefly Sabrefly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mysticpuma View Post
Just to be clear.

I have set all my Nvidia control panel features to application controlled, now do I set the in-game menu AA to 2x/4x/8x or off?

Anybody?

Thanks,
Sabrefly
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.