1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2012, 05:43 PM
furbs's Avatar
furbs furbs is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2,037
Default BETA PATCH v1.06.17582--Bug thread

Please post your findings here...

Please explain the bug and post your specs, drivers etc...

Please make sure you send crash dump files from
Documents\1C SoftClub\il-2 sturmovik cliffs of dover\cppcrash

to ishevchenko@1cpublishing.eu
__________________
Furbs, Tree and Falstaff...The COD killers...

Last edited by furbs; 05-06-2012 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2012, 05:52 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Just reserving my spot, will edit if any bugs detected



Just a couple of imediate observashion

a-Bf 109 e3 spawned on runway with the engine just shutting down...engine pre heated...seems to be off-line only that the engine was running
b-slightly less fps




__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5

Last edited by SlipBall; 05-08-2012 at 10:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:00 PM
pupo162 pupo162 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,183
Default

specs:
i5 2500k
p8z67
8gb ddr3 1600
saphire 7870

- RED SQUARE AT LUNCH. GAME WONT LUNCH. we have to alt tab in and out of the game.

-LAUNCHER EXE CRASH!-
happened on multiplayer when cycling objects.

- SOMETHING WEIRD ON SPITFIRE WHEN YOU GET DAMAGED:


- tracers dissapear some times when shooting bf109E1

-game crashed when trying to lunch a multiplayer mission from lobby, as soon as i clicked the mission. (in mission selection menu)

- bug with hangars:



-No borders are shown (red and blue)


-AT LOW RPM, sometimes yo usee the prop as static for a mcirosecond. "stuttering Prop" as its described ahead in the tread.
reproduce: 109e4, power 0. look dead ahead

-bug with 109E4



-some instruments go Low-res at some distance inside the cockpit: didnt happen before



-objects can still be seen throw terrain!!!!!

-spitfire Ia top speed at 0k seems to be as low as 360km/h. the 109 easely gets to 450km/h

Last edited by pupo162; 05-06-2012 at 10:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:08 PM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

No performance increase, in fact a performance loss for me. Landscape and building pop up still present and those terrible shimmers. Still if the CTD is fixed its better I guess, but I would like to see some evidence of a 50% performance increase.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:10 PM
GraveyardJimmy GraveyardJimmy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 258
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
No performance increase, in fact a performance loss for me. Landscape and building pop up still present and those terrible shimmers. Still if the CTD is fixed its better I guess, but I would like to see some evidence of a 50% performance increase.
Did you empty the cache? Performance has massively increased for me and no stutters.
Edit: E8400, GTX460, 4GB ram, Win 7 64. 460 is at beta drivers iirc


Bug: As I crash landed the rest of the flight decided to join me (though it says this is addressed on the patch thread).

Last edited by GraveyardJimmy; 05-05-2012 at 07:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:26 PM
bongodriver's Avatar
bongodriver bongodriver is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,546
Default

Need to check again but Force feedback didn't work on initial test but I do get a massive increase in fps.
__________________


Intel Q9550 @3.3ghz(OC), Asus rampage extreme MOBO, Nvidia GTX470 1.2Gb Vram, 8Gb DDR3 Ram, Win 7 64bit ultimate edition
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:29 PM
Lurker_71 Lurker_71 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 52
Default

My specs: Win 7 64, 8 GB RAM, i7 870, GTX 460, CoD on SSD.

Cache cleared. The same settings as before the patch.

On the bottom right corner, the correct version number is displayed, i.e. 1.06 xxxxx, so I apparently the patch was applied correctly.

I have trid the quick misson free flight over France and a 1v1 quick mission.

With the patch, I now have either the same or a bit (possibly perceived) lower FPS, ~10%. Definitely no FPS increase.

Except for a slight performance loss, I did not notice any visual difference.

But I did notice that antialiasing is still not working. I was hoping with the new graphic haul up we'd now have AA? Maybe in the future.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:32 PM
Bonkin's Avatar
Bonkin Bonkin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 55
Default

I've only taken up the Hurricane so far. (Cleared cache first). First impressions... nothing really different - though the FM felt a bit sluggish (?). With the sun behind me it looked like the propeller was flickering slightly. Also, on the control column I noticed that the pipework seems to be rendering the outside a bit... (i.e. transparent).



Final observation... no clouds... even though I'm sure I selected them. Oh... and force feedback working fine for me.
__________________
Intel® Core™ i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz
ASUS P8P67 Rev3
EVGA 1280MB GeForce GTX 570 HD Superclocked
8 GB DDR3-1600-Corsair Vengeance
750W Corsair Enthusiast 750TXV2UK PSU
Microsoft Windows 7 Professional 64 bit
Microsoft Sidewinder 2 FFB and NaturalPoint TrackIR3

Last edited by Bonkin; 05-05-2012 at 08:22 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:34 PM
Jatta Raso Jatta Raso is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 411
Default

big performance increase for me; able to fly over London now with high settings, stutters apparently gone, clouds look better then before

bug: the slipball on the Spit Ia seems to be off centered

______________
Q6600 oc 3.3GHz
GTX570 1280MB
8GB DDR2
Win7 64

Last edited by Jatta Raso; 05-05-2012 at 06:38 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2012, 06:37 PM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

Red square at startup as described above. In Black Death track bomb craters can be seen through planes, for example Bf109 passing field. Back to testing..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:18 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.