1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > 1C Games

1C Games Discuss 1C games not listed below.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-09-2008, 11:31 PM
petsi petsi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Thumbs up got it working with Vista

Hello all,

just to let you know, I got freight tycoon working on vista 32bit with 4GB memory and ATI HD 4870 display adapter.

I have Intel E5420 processor which has four cores. I could not get freight tycoon running before I changed processor affinity. Game started loading, but never finished.

I had to change freight tycoon shortcut target from tycoon.exe to

Code:
C:\Windows\System32\cmd.exe /c start /affinity 1 tycoon.exe
by doing this, freight tycoon is restricted to using just one processor/core.

Vista + Freight tycoon, no problems anymore!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-12-2008, 11:02 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Exclamation

You can download the Vista patch here or in the download section of the game on our site: http://www.1cpublishing.eu/game/frei...-inc/downloads
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-13-2008, 12:14 PM
Tusc_si Tusc_si is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
You can download the Vista patch here or in the download section of the game on our site: http://www.1cpublishing.eu/game/frei...-inc/downloads
This still dones work for me, I just get an error message saying "Freight Tycoon not found".

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2008, 07:08 PM
olahaldor olahaldor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 2
Default

And my game only asks for a serial.. which isn't anywhere to be found.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-01-2009, 05:16 PM
dvanhenten dvanhenten is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tusc_si View Post
This still dones work for me, I just get an error message saying "Freight Tycoon not found".

Can anyone help?
Any fix for this? I have the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-23-2009, 10:41 PM
Izu uzI Izu uzI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Hi all!

For those still unable to patch the game, I just found a work-around, and I'm here to share it with you!

Simply download izu-ftivcp.rar ("ftivcp" stands for "Freight Tycoon Inc. Vista Compatibility Patch"), and extract its content on the same place than you put the original non-working patch downloaded here, then double-click on "Patch.bat". It is basically just a simple "DOS" batch, which will do everything step by step, telling you everything in live. You can edit it if you wanna know more. It will extract the only usefull file from the original patch, search for your installation's folder (note to the game's developpers: this information is available in the registry, lol), rename the original file, and finally replace it by the patched one.

I dunno why 1C didn't let those having troubles with their patch the ability to download that single file (tycoon.dll) which is, once zipped, like 5 times smaller than the patch itself...!

And for those wondering why I made a script instead of just giving you the correct dll... Well, it's only to make you more confident about where the file comes from, and the devs about the fact I didn't modify anything myself. It's their own work, I just patched the patch!

That's it, you can finally enjoy what you paid for.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-29-2009, 04:31 PM
Tarc Tarc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 2
Arrow

Here is the Patch
that fixes the loading issues.

The official Vista Patch does not work as it does not recognize that the game is installed...
There was a batch file made by someone that extracts the files of the official patch, and apparently only this DLL file is needed.
So this DLL is from the official patch, simply replace the original "Tycoon.dll" in your installation folder with this.

Hope this helps, it's simplest way, and it works.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-15-2009, 02:33 AM
allen25 allen25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I hope this upcoming patch is also going to include fixes to enormous bugs, crashes, and errors in the game. And dont take to much time too.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-26-2009, 11:12 AM
saffgee saffgee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Maybe someone can help with this. I asked the initial setup to autodetect my sound card - which it failed to do. Unfortunately I clicked the 'turn setup off' button as well.....does anyone know how I can get a setup box back again ? I tried the setup/uninstall icon in the folder, but all that does is generate an error message. Surely theres a way to force the game into setup again....?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:22 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.