1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik > Daidalos Team discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:27 PM
davido53 davido53 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I installed and now nothing works.

Using JGSME i clicked on HSFX and I get the startup screen showing HSFX with version 4.11.1 starting, then at 35% I get a window stating 'The application has requested that it be terminated due to runtime library blah blah blah'.

Ok, the only way I got this to start was by loading the 'safe dlls' using JGSME.

headsup for anyone else having my problems

Last edited by davido53; 06-17-2013 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:35 PM
Spinnetti Spinnetti is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 108
Default

downloaded in under a couple min. Initially wouldn't open the installer (I'm on win7 x64), but when I ran from the .zip it worked fine for some reason. Once installed, fired up fine first time installed over a clean 4.11.1. At first widescreen didn't work. It showed my correct resolution, but didn't use it, staying in 4:3 mode. I changed to a different resolution, then changed back and it worked. Some bit of strange there, but was easy enough to work around.

Thanks for all the new great content!
__________________
"A witty saying proves nothing" - Voltaire

Last edited by Spinnetti; 06-17-2013 at 11:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:49 PM
Fenrir's Avatar
Fenrir Fenrir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davido53 View Post
I installed and now nothing works.

Using JGSME i clicked on HSFX and I get the startup screen showing HSFX with version 4.11.1 starting, then at 35% I get a window stating 'The application has requested that it be terminated due to runtime library blah blah blah'.
If you are using HSFX then you have installed the 4.12 over a Modded version of 4.11.1.

Install instructions and first post of this thread clearly state that an unmodded version of 4.11.1 is required to install 4.12 patch.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-17-2013, 11:59 PM
nic727 nic727 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 338
Default

First feedback :

I really love the new effect and the new damage model (if there is???). Really like the new plane, etc.
I like all the patch.



But there is few things to fixe if possible (if it's easy)

- Smoke need to be longer
- Smoke when there is fire need to be darker (kind of black)
- For the map, it could be nice to have the map on the right corner or be able to move it :
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:01 AM
nic727 nic727 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 338
Default

And nobody answered my question : How to play the demo mission (mountain 4.12m). Can't find it in the "simple mission".

thx
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:07 AM
Buster_Dee Buster_Dee is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 218
Default

Strange. T4T lets me sign in, shows the download as available, then tells me I have to sign in when I click on the download.

EDIT: problem with one of my PCs (some kind of IE setting I guess). 2nd PC downloaded fine.

Last edited by Buster_Dee; 06-18-2013 at 12:12 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:24 AM
Treetop64's Avatar
Treetop64 Treetop64 is online now
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Redwood City, California
Posts: 470
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davido53 View Post
I installed and now nothing works.

Using JGSME i clicked on HSFX and I get the startup screen showing HSFX with version 4.11.1 starting, then at 35% I get a window stating 'The application has requested that it be terminated due to runtime library blah blah blah'.

Ok, the only way I got this to start was by loading the 'safe dlls' using JGSME.

headsup for anyone else having my problems
Simply, you need to install over a clean 1946 installation, not a modded one, and not a modded one with mods deactivated.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:27 AM
Fenrir's Avatar
Fenrir Fenrir is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 132
Default

Hi guys,

Anyone else finding that hitting 'Esc' in mission does nothing? I can't end missions! Help!

Running 1920x1080x32, fullscreen & wide FoV on Windows 7 with GTX 560Ti.

Possibly related but I can't get rid of the mouse cursor in mission.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:42 AM
davido53 davido53 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I uninstalled all mods using JGSME, then ran into numerous problems. Using JGSME I installed the 'safe dll' mod and got the start screen, but when I click on 'quick mission' the whole shebang freezes up, my mouse freezes up, I have to reboot the computer.

Great fun!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 06-18-2013, 12:57 AM
Tuco22's Avatar
Tuco22 Tuco22 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 32
Default

yaaaaaaaaaaaay
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.