1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > XIII Century: Death or Glory

XIII Century: Death or Glory Real-time strategy game covering major battles of the 13th Century. Lead the English, the French, the Mongols, the Germans or Kievan Rus' (Russians) to victory!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2010, 12:34 PM
Navagon Navagon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Exclamation Bypass Config?

Every time I start the game it begins the auto config process, including immediately beginning to test my graphics processor. It wouldn't be so bad if it wasn't so drawn out. Is there any way to bypass this process after it has been completed the first time?

The rest of the game runs fine maxed out, but I can't seem to load it without initiating this entirely pointless process each and every time.

Everything is up to date. But I can't seem to find a patch for this game (if there is one).

Specs:
Windows 7 64bit
Phenom II x4 3Ghz
4GB DDR2
GeForce GTX 260

EDIT: Oh and this is the Gold Edition of the game, by the way.

Last edited by Navagon; 04-24-2010 at 12:35 PM. Reason: update
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-26-2010, 06:02 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

It seems that the game can't save autodetected settings... try to run it using administrator rights (right-click the game executable and choose 'Run as Administrator').
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-27-2010, 12:18 AM
Navagon Navagon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
It seems that the game can't save autodetected settings... try to run it using administrator rights (right-click the game executable and choose 'Run as Administrator').
I tried it with run as admin set on the engine.exe (main game executable) and then also on the config.exe. I then also tried both Vista and XP compatibility. None of it made a difference.

Would it be possible to provide a pre-configured settings file set to Ultra? If I had that file would it stop making me wade through the auto-detect each and every time?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:55 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.