1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > XIII Century: Death or Glory

XIII Century: Death or Glory Real-time strategy game covering major battles of the 13th Century. Lead the English, the French, the Mongols, the Germans or Kievan Rus' (Russians) to victory!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-15-2008, 04:44 PM
acis1986 acis1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default In game error.

Hi there.

I just recently received XIII Century Death or Glory as a gift, and I was able to play through the first tutorial mission. Everything runs smoothly, no signs of lag/glitches etc. I did however encounter a problem whilst playing.

For no particular reason that I can see, I get an error after I give a group of troops an order to move/change stance/attack etc. The error reads;
"Access violation at address 00654b76 in module "Engine.exe". Read of address 00000008" I click OK, and I can still interact with the game (click an order and hear "Seargents!") But there is no other response. It is as though it is frozen. So I have to exit the game, and re-enter to play again... but the error still shows up.

Any help would be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-15-2008, 04:52 PM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Describe your computer:
OS:
Processor:
Memory:
Video Card name:
Driver Version:
Monitor:

Last edited by MARIAN; 04-15-2008 at 04:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-15-2008, 06:16 PM
acis1986 acis1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Default System Stats

Sorry, meant to post them before, but got sidetracked.

OS: Windows XP Professional
Processor: Intel Celeron D 356 (3.33Ghz)
Memory: 2048Mb RAM
Video Card name: Ati Sapphire 2600 HD 512MB
Driver Version: 8.471.0.0
Monitor: (Not sure of exact model) 15inch Packard Bell LCD (Max Res. 1024x768 @ 32bit/75Hz)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-17-2008, 07:55 PM
marlborough marlborough is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Unhappy the same problem

hi again.as i posted before i bought the game, played all the tutorial and got stuck in the English campaign having the same problem ( "Access violation at address 00654b76 in module "Engine.exe". Read of address 00000008" ) as acis1986!!!

Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
System Manufacturer: GBT___
System Model: AWRDACPI
BIOS: Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.00GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 2048MB RAM
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
Video Card name: Ati Radeon X1950 Pro (256)
Driver Version:8.471.0.0
Monitor: LG FLATRON F700P 17'
------------
DxDiag Notes after the test:
------------
DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Music Tab: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.
Network Tab: No problems found

Please, i am waiting for a reply!!!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-17-2008, 10:20 PM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Boys write please your version of game, and who the publisher of game.
Also write what kind of defence is in game (StarForce, SecuROM, etc)
It is very important !!!

Last edited by MARIAN; 04-17-2008 at 10:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-18-2008, 12:39 AM
marlborough marlborough is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 17
Default thx for reply

version of game: 1.1.0
publisher of game:what do you mean?i got it from a store :http://www.papasotiriou.gr/store16.asp ( I'm from Greece ).
kind of defense is in game: StarForce i thing.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:31 AM
matt_gold matt_gold is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default same problem, but i have a clue

Same problem, but I might have an interesting clue as to why!
first,
OS: XP Professional SP2
Processor: Intel 4300 dual @3.00Ghz
Memory: 3Ghz DDR2
Video Card name: 8800GTS 320Megs
Driver Version: 6.14.11.6921 (169.21)
Monitor: 22" Chimei
Protection: Starforce

ok here's the deal. It crashes in the English campaign, battle of Falkirk, always at the same spot.
When i aggitate the enemy Pikemen, (shooting arrows into them), it crashes. same thing as the others, Access Violation or whatever.
This is what makes it interesting.
The Pikemen are in round formation.
When I load any other save, even from the tutorials, and I order a unit into round formation.....then ask them to move.....crash.
it's as though the computer doesn't mind seeing round formations, but seeing round formations on the move? bad.
Can anyone else experiencing this problem give this a try? make a round formation...then move them. see what happens.

also, i tried turning every graphics setting to minimum and it didn;t make a difference. Please help, I am really enjoying this game so far!

-matt
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-18-2008, 09:02 AM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
I'm from Greece
I dont understand is Greek, therefore tell who the publisher of game in your country.
Ok I found in Greece the publisher of game there is GENEGA: http://www.papasotiriou.gr/product.g...8&prid=1008366
Boys large request however to write who in your country publisher of game.

Last edited by MARIAN; 04-18-2008 at 09:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:30 PM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Guys try to make that that spoke matt_gold order pikemen in a circle formation to move, if game crash, then all is clear.
Within a week we shall make a patch which will solve this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:57 PM
Gasoline Gasoline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default

My game crashed aswell in the same battle, after i finished off the Scottish Cavalry and started working on their pikemen. Then i went to these forums and saw your post so i tried it out with my own pikemen and it crashed again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:45 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.