1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > XIII Century: Death or Glory

XIII Century: Death or Glory Real-time strategy game covering major battles of the 13th Century. Lead the English, the French, the Mongols, the Germans or Kievan Rus' (Russians) to victory!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-18-2008, 02:20 PM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

All it is clear. It is our fault, adopt our apologies. Within a week there will be patch which will remove this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:10 PM
matt_gold matt_gold is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 3
Default not a question of "faults"

not a matter of who's fault, a matter of you guys doing a GREAT JOB and responding to customer's problems. it's really great to see companies do that, you should be proud, actually.
not to mention names, but alot of software companies really really don't care about customer's experiences once they have their money.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-18-2008, 03:37 PM
Gasoline Gasoline is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2
Default

Doesn't game developers get paid anyway? the only ones that is getting money that is related to the amount of sold copies are the publishers?

sorry for going off topic
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:10 PM
nspiliotopoulos nspiliotopoulos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Dear Sir,

First let me start by telling you what a great game XIII CENTURY is!
I have problem palying tha main campaigns.I've finished the first 3 learning battles..but as soon as i start the major campaigns afters the map or the start of the introduction this message appears saying ''Access violation at adress 696958B5 module' nvoglnt.dll read of address AEAEAA66'' Thats in the English campaign..in the French i get tha same but the final address is 0000001C..is there smt i can do..i too bought it from greece tha same shop another member wrote as well..
regards
Nicholas

ps.i also want to let you know that i can play costum battles with no problems at all..with many troops ...


sytem Information
------------------
Time of this report: 4/18/2008, 18:21:08
Machine name: EKALI-5DBC5DA44
Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 2 (2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: System manufacturer
System Model: System Product Name
BIOS: BIOS Date: 06/27/06 17:06:31 Ver: 08.00.12
Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.40GHz (2 CPUs)
Memory: 1024MB RAM
Page File: 504MB used, 1955MB available
Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.2180 32bit Unicode

http://www.papasotiriou.gr/product.g...8&prid=1008366 (publisher)

isplay Devices
---------------
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce 7600 GT
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce 7600 GT
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0391&SUBSYS_033D10DE&REV_A1
Display Memory: 256.0 MB
Current Mode: 1440 x 900 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Plug and Play Monitor
Monitor Max Res: 1600,1200
Driver Name: nv4_disp.dll
Driver Version: 6.14.0010.8421 (English)
DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 3/10/2006 01:29:00, 3968512 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: No
WHQL Date Stamp: None
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: nv4_mini.sys
Mini VDD Date: 3/10/2006 01:29:00, 3650368 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B71E3E-40D1-11CF-8B53-372300C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x10DE
Device ID: 0x0391
SubSys ID: 0x033D10DE
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Revision ID: 0x00A1
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D ModeWMV9_B ModeWMV9_A

Last edited by nspiliotopoulos; 04-18-2008 at 05:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:18 PM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nspiliotopoulos View Post
ps.i also want to let you know that i can play costum battles with no problems at all..with many troops ...
In costum battles give order to your pikemen in circle formation to move and you will look there will be an error or not ?

I can not open it
And write what kind of protection is.

Last edited by MARIAN; 04-18-2008 at 05:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:33 PM
nspiliotopoulos nspiliotopoulos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Yes you are absolutely correct!!It crashes..with the message...Access violation at address 06654B76 in module ''engine.exe. read of address 00000008..well actually i did it in the trainnig battles..not tha costum ones..

http://www.papasotiriou.gr/



*λατφόρμα: CD-ROM

Κατασκευαστής: CENEGA

Αριθμός προϊόντος: 2002028260


what do you mean when u say protection..?i am not vert good in these things and wher do i find it?

Last edited by nspiliotopoulos; 04-18-2008 at 05:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:47 PM
nspiliotopoulos nspiliotopoulos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

This is the site and tha page where the product is so you don have to look around in Greek sites.....yes it crashed as you said as soon as i did the circle and mooved with my pike men


http://www.papasotiriou.gr/product.g...8&prid=1008366

CENEGA

number: 2002028260

ps.Because i am an ididot with these thing where will i find what protection it uses?

Last edited by nspiliotopoulos; 04-18-2008 at 05:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:50 PM
MARIAN MARIAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: L'VIV
Posts: 180
Default

Thx All is clear for us, wait a patch.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:56 PM
mitra mitra is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Milano
Posts: 676
Default

But only the greek version crash?

Mine take from gamersgate don't generate the pike error. The access violation appears only in the editor when I have placed some objects over the map.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 04-18-2008, 05:59 PM
nspiliotopoulos nspiliotopoulos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 8
Default

great!!thanks for your swift answer!!
It's a shame because i can't play any of the major battles...not even start..

regards
nicholas
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:29 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.