1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41  
Old 06-25-2012, 11:17 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

It really is a beautiful game...I had to set down in a field and I was just admiring the games beauty. There was a tree near by and I was watching the leaves move in the wind. Then a gust of wind would come up and cause the limbs to sway. All the while my wingman was doing low pass flybys right over my head, with that engine cool sound. I wondered what Mr. AI was thinking, he sure was loyal. ...even in the state the game is in, there is no WW 2 game with better beauty.
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 06-25-2012, 11:51 PM
[RS]Boomer [RS]Boomer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhunter2112 View Post
Post my computer spec's - why? i have a $2000.00 Dell Studio XPS with a great video card - it should play ANY game that is released. So some yoyo in an office said "release it- we need the money -the fools will pay" and we did. but thats it for me!
Well saying you have a $2000 Dell computer doesn't help anyone that can help you tweak your settings to get the game to run properly. Just an FYI I have a $900 computer and I get 30 to 40 with most settings on high. At least post what your video card is and not just say "a great video card". I use the GTX460 1GB. And I am not hating on you but next time you have $2000 to spend on a computer, you should build your own and not get ripped off by pre built computers. It literally takes 2 hours or less to put a computer together and you do not need to be a computer genius. $2000 will get you a better computer than most people have and I promise you that you will be really happy with this sim. You should really give this game another chance. And please post your system specs otherwise this thread just looks like a troll made it.

*Edit*
After looking up the Dell XPS I realized that it is a laptop. I am not sure you're going to be able to play really demanding games on a laptop.

Last edited by [RS]Boomer; 06-25-2012 at 11:54 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 06-26-2012, 06:31 AM
bhunter2112 bhunter2112 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sunny-Warm- Hawaii
Posts: 102
Default

First- it's not a laptop that I have- it is a desktop computer. That said the point is I should not have to tweek it!!!! It should work. You have just become use to buying a piece of poo.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 06-26-2012, 10:08 AM
FS~Phat FS~Phat is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 602
Default

If your serious about this game you need a desktop with a recent high end video card.

I just checked and Dell XPS Desktop 8500 and Studio 9100 only have $100 video cards. Did you upgrade your video card?
They are entry level $100 video cards. Im afraid you just dont have anywhere enough of good enough video card for this game unless you upgraded the default video card.
__________________
"I need a Figgy Duff"... yep that just about sums it up!
i7 3930K @ 5Ghz AC Kryos Silver WB - Asus Rampage IV Extreme - 4way SLI 3GB GTX 580 Aquagrafx WB - 16GB DDR3-2000 - 4 x GTX 360 rads w/ 24 x CM fans & shrouds - 2 x Enermax 1500W PSU - MM Extended Ascension Horizon XL-ATX Case - 2 x Koolance 452x2 Res and 4 x D5 pumps - 3 x 24" Acer H243H LCD Nv Surround

Last edited by FS~Phat; 06-26-2012 at 11:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 06-26-2012, 03:43 PM
SEE SEE is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,677
Default

Works reasonably well for me. I get the occaisional Launcher crash but I don't find CloD as bad as some say. Some frustrating aspects for sure but I enjoy what works well.
__________________
MP ATAG_EvangelusE

AMD A8 5600K Quad Core 3.6 Ghz - Win 7 64 - 8Gb Ram - GTX660ti 2Gb VRAM - FreeTrack - X52 - Asus 23' Monitor.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 06-26-2012, 04:00 PM
SiThSpAwN's Avatar
SiThSpAwN SiThSpAwN is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SEE View Post
Works reasonably well for me. I get the occaisional Launcher crash but I don't find CloD as bad as some say. Some frustrating aspects for sure but I enjoy what works well.
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 06-26-2012, 06:14 PM
[RS]Boomer [RS]Boomer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Arizona
Posts: 75
Default

And don't forget, prebuilt computers come with weak power supply so you will probably just need to upgrade graphics card and power supply. Your looking at 200-300 dollar upgrade for your Dell bhunter.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 06-26-2012, 06:16 PM
robtek's Avatar
robtek robtek is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,816
Default

I've just build a high end pc for a customer with a limit for the hardware of 2000 €.
MB Asus Rampage IV, i7 3820, 16 gb DDR3, GTX680, 3 x 1TB drives ( raid v) and a 750 W PS.
All, except the PS, watercooled in a fanless watercooled Chieftek Tower from Innovatek.
That baby runs CoD very well, actually its overkill for the state it is right now, plus it reaches 57°C max. under full load with NO NOISE except from the harddrives!
__________________
Win 7/64 Ult.; Phenom II X6 1100T; ASUS Crosshair IV; 16 GB DDR3/1600 Corsair; ASUS EAH6950/2GB; Logitech G940 & the usual suspects
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 06-26-2012, 06:53 PM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Now thats sig worthy thanks Sith
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 | Intel i7 930 | Corsair H70 | ATI 5970 | 6GB Kingston DDR3 | Intel 160GB G2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit |
MONITOR: Acer S243HL.
CASE: Thermaltake LEVEL 10.
INPUTS: KG13 Warthog, Saitek Pedals, Track IR 4.
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 06-26-2012, 07:28 PM
SiThSpAwN's Avatar
SiThSpAwN SiThSpAwN is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC Canada
Posts: 665
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG52Krupi View Post
Now thats sig worthy thanks Sith
Thanks... but thats it for the year, I wont have anything worth quoting from here on out lol....
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:18 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.