1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #161  
Old 02-07-2015, 10:23 AM
auk929 auk929 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Hi,
Many thanks for that.
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 02-22-2015, 07:38 AM
RobertHodgkinson1 RobertHodgkinson1 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
Default Desktop Shortcut for Cliffs of Dover

Steam informs me that I have all the updates properly configured for Cliffs of Dover (COD). I can successfully start the game via Windows 8.1 by clicking on CloDer.exe within the game folder. I copied the latter file to my desktop in order to create a shortcut but clicking on it there gives me the following error message: "Unable to locate the required hook library". I also tried right-clicking on it and "running it as an administrator" but I get the same error message. Any solutions for creating a workable desktop shortcut?

Robert H.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 03-18-2015, 06:22 PM
sYk0 sYk0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Cool Source Code

Hi all,

I know it's over two years later, incredible how time flies .

I not sure if anyone even uses this patch anymore?

For anyone that is interested I have released the source code for this project, find more information in the first post.

Regards.
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 04-01-2015, 05:52 PM
paco7425 paco7425 is offline
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Default

Hello amigos:


Great patch, my old Windows vista computer died last week, and I have to buy a new one with Windows 8, and couldn't play COD since then (just crashes through steam "launcher.exe"), now I could play COD again, and will install TeamFusion Patches and Desastersoft campaign,

terrific job, and congratulations amigos.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 09-27-2015, 07:45 PM
Metabo Metabo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Default

There are two cloder files to download do I need both and if not which one do I need?
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 09-27-2015, 09:07 PM
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metabo View Post
There are two cloder files to download do I need both and if not which one do I need?
Most Win 8 & 8.1 users find its not needed any more to run CloD
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 09-27-2015, 11:23 PM
Metabo Metabo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Default windows 8.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG26_Alpha View Post
Most Win 8 & 8.1 users find its not needed any more to run CloD

I just purchased a new copy of windows 8.1 pro. Installed the OS on a new ssd. I installed my Cliffs of Dover game on Drive E. and ran the steam validation and all checked out ok. Clicked on the shortcut and it looks like the game is going to launch, but then it doesn't. Not sure what to do. I used to run the game on windows 7 pro and had no problems. I can get the game to run with the windows 8 fix, but would really like to not do this if possible. Any sugestions?

Thanks

Metabo
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 09-28-2015, 09:55 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

I suggest installing the Team Fusion Patches because the game basically is crap without them and amazing with them:

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711

it will solve your win8 problem!
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 10-03-2015, 02:25 PM
heloguy heloguy is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 38
Default

Just tried installing on Win10, and had to use this fix to get it to work vanilla. Will report back if the TF patches allow play without the fix.
__________________
Asus PZ877-V
Intel i3770k
Nvidia GTX 980
8gb RAM
Windows 10 x64
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 10-04-2015, 08:02 PM
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Metabo View Post
I just purchased a new copy of windows 8.1 pro.
Installed the OS on a new ssd.
I installed my Cliffs of Dover game on Drive E. and ran the steam validation and all checked out ok.
Clicked on the shortcut and it looks like the game is going to launch, but then it doesn't.
Not sure what to do. I used to run the game on windows 7 pro and had no problems.
I can get the game to run with the windows 8 fix, but would really like to not do this if possible.

Any sugestions?

Thanks

Metabo
Quote:
Originally Posted by Continu0 View Post
I suggest installing the Team Fusion Patches
because the game basically is crap without them and amazing with them:

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711

it will solve your win8 problem!
This ^^^

And

Does your hardware you meet the minimum specifications for the game ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.