1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > Other > Technical Issues

Technical Issues Having problems with launching or running a 1C game on your hardware? Try asking other gamers, they may know the answer.
For 1C technical support, send us an email.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-07-2008, 03:19 PM
Tridon Tridon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I have Vista as well, and it takes a lot of time to load both the menu and scenarios. I tried the compability mode (XP sp2) but with no luck. It actually seemed to take a longer time. Anyone else getting a shorter loading time by doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-20-2008, 02:26 PM
yeahright yeahright is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default

First off, I would like to say this has got to be the worst game I've ever spent money on. The consept itself is great but the technical issues are just too much. Come on! I mean, there are beta versions of games out there 10 times more stable than this.

Anyway. To solve the massive loading times in Vista you do this:

1. Start the Game
2. Press Ctrl+Alt+Delete, then open Task Manager
3. Go to "Processes" then find "tycoon.exe"
4. Right click it and choose "Set Affinity"
5. Then select only ONE core
6. Close Task Manager and see your loading time going down from 20mins-1h to about 1-2mins.

Hope this helps.

Oh and btw.. email support only is kinda 1995.. might as well give us a fax number instead.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-25-2008, 03:02 PM
Tridon Tridon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Yepp. This helps bringing the loading times back to normal, but it should still be unnesessary to do this.

Game finnaly works at least
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-05-2008, 06:01 PM
Vaupell Vaupell is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

i did mail support and found their initial response quite useless.
for the exsesive load times 25mins to start menu, 1hour for tutorial game to load.

And nope.. the quick fix setting cores for 1 dont work for me.
it automatic resets to 4 cores when i click something in game.

they responded >

1) install this latest driver for your graphics card, see if it helps - http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvist...9.25_whql.html
2) make sure you have latest driver for your motherboard chipset and sound card
3) if you have any HW component overclocked, set it to defaut clocks
4) scan your PC for possible malware, spyware and viruses
5) download all criticial/recommended updates for your Windows (via Microsoft update service)
6) try disabling any file scanning application on your PC, before running the game (antivirus, etc)



All these things i cleared when mailed to them,.
so they just respond with a "standard" form mail..

1 : yes i told them all hardwares was updated to lastet drivers
2 : again lastest drivers
3 : Clearly statet in my mail my hardware is NOT overclocked
4 : --- The only legit question, but i do infact clean my system
6 : Again all updated to lastest
6 : --- The secound but not making sense suggestion.

i responded but its been over a month now
havent heard anything, the store where i bought the game EB GAMES
in Esbjerg, Denmark claims they do not return PC games which have been
opened.

so now im stuck with this crap thats not working.
Money back, well lucky we got something called a "User council"
which is a goverment department takeing care of such bad handling
of costumers.

Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-22-2008, 06:44 PM
jadajada jadajada is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I have the same issue. Vista Home Premium on a HP Pavilion
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-11-2008, 07:17 PM
Alphadash Alphadash is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Setting the affinity to 1 core does indeed sort out the loading times.
Instead of doing this every time you start the game, do this:
Download this: Affinity Mask Tool
Put it in %windir%\System32 (usually C:\Windows\System32).
Some systems may also want you to put it in %windir%\System32\dllcache - do this if you have this folder, I didn't on Vista Ultimate x64.
Hit start > run > cmd and type:
imagecfg -a 0x1 c:\path\to\file.exe
For example it could be:
imagecfg -a 0x1 C:\Program Files\Freight Tycoon\tycoon.exe

Now try starting the game, if this didn't work, open cmd again and type:
imagecfg -u c:\path\to\file.exe
imagecfg -a 0x1 c:\path\to\file.exe
(notice the first line being -u and not -a)

This way it will always use the first core of your CPU.
If you want it to use another one, it's 0x1 for number 1, 0x2 for number 2, 0x3 for number 1 and 2...
I didn't test them all, I was too lazy
Letting it use Core 2 should give it a core that isn't used by much else.

Have fun!

Last edited by Alphadash; 05-11-2008 at 07:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-15-2008, 03:02 AM
bt4125 bt4125 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 1
Default

I can play on my desktop (vista) and it started quite fast comparing with your times.
However, the screen got froze and black for a short period of time and keep doing it all the time when I played. Anyone have the same problem?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-04-2008, 04:52 PM
thepen thepen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1
Thumbs down refund

so who exactly do we need to annoy to get our money back for Freight Tycoon???
there is no patch (planned??)

got Vista Premium and no one mentioned that vista is incompatible![/QUOTE]
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-11-2009, 01:49 PM
Jimskibob Jimskibob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I just got this game from gamesplanet. I checked here first to see if it was Vista compatible and noticed there was a "Vista compatibility Patch" available in the games' download section.

I bought the game based on this, installed it and tried to patch. When I did, All I got was a window informing me that it could not find the game being installed!

Therefore, I cannot even patch the game to play it. I run on Vista x64 and nowhere have I noticed pre-purchase that it was incompatible.

I tried the affinity thing but that also came back with unable to process. I will write to support to attempt a refund, but in the meantime, if anyone knows how to install the patch on a x64 system please help.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-23-2009, 10:28 PM
Izu uzI Izu uzI is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Default

Hi all!

For those still unable to patch the game, I just found a work-around, and I'm here to share it with you!

Simply download izu-ftivcp.rar ("ftivcp" stands for "Freight Tycoon Inc. Vista Compatibility Patch"), and extract its content on the same place than you put the original non-working patch downloaded here, then double-click on "Patch.bat". It is basically just a simple "DOS" batch, which will do everything step by step, telling you everything in live. You can edit it if you wanna know more. It will extract the only usefull file from the original patch, search for your installation's folder (note to the game's developpers: this information is available in the registry, lol), rename the original file, and finally replace it by the patched one.

I dunno why 1C didn't let those having troubles with their patch the ability to download that single file (tycoon.dll) which is, once zipped, like 5 times smaller than the patch itself...!

And for those wondering why I made a script instead of just giving you the correct dll... Well, it's only to make you more confident about where the file comes from, and the devs about the fact I didn't modify anything myself. It's their own work, I just patched the patch!

That's it, you can finally enjoy what you paid for.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:12 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.