1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #131  
Old 06-18-2012, 09:02 AM
Osprey's Avatar
Osprey Osprey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,264
Default

Yes it didn't crash but frames were <1 in the big mash-up. I don't know if blues had the same thing because they seemed to be getting hits on target. Once the main group had broken up then frames were fine.

Question though. At the scramble bases in the map will all squadrons be available? What I mean is that I can choose #501 as the squadron from any of the bases. We need the codes when forming up.
Reply With Quote
  #132  
Old 06-18-2012, 09:23 AM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Yes.

Did you all restart your machines before the battle or had they been on all day? I was getting about 25 frames minimum during the raid by the 27 Ju88's... It was bearable.
Reply With Quote
  #133  
Old 06-18-2012, 11:03 AM
_79_dev _79_dev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
Default

All those fps drops were caused by bombers leaking fuel and coolant. Smoke behind theme is just frame killer so You have to have rally good hardware to survive furballs like that with no fps drop. That was only for test purpose, and there will not be 40+ contacts around You during campaign. Hoping for patch next week, or new graphics card and RAM.
__________________

Asus P6T V2 Deluxe, I7 930, 3x2 GB RAM XMS3 Corsair1333 Mhz, Nvidia Leadtek GTX 470, Acer 1260p screen projector, Track IR 4 OS ver5, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder, Saitek X52, Win 7 x64 ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #134  
Old 06-18-2012, 11:19 AM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Osprey and Wolverine what are your system specs?
Reply With Quote
  #135  
Old 06-18-2012, 11:23 AM
Osprey's Avatar
Osprey Osprey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,264
Default

We were the first group in to attack them and there were no leaks at that point. It seemed to be a pure numbers problem.

I have a good rig Farber, i5 2500k and 560Ti twin frozr.
Reply With Quote
  #136  
Old 06-18-2012, 11:43 AM
_79_dev _79_dev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osprey View Post
We were the first group in to attack them and there were no leaks at that point. It seemed to be a pure numbers problem.

I have a good rig Farber, i5 2500k and 560Ti twin frozr.
That is mid set Osprey, it's ok but not "good". Bombers could be shoot by artillery as well. Anyway it's the game problem not server.
__________________

Asus P6T V2 Deluxe, I7 930, 3x2 GB RAM XMS3 Corsair1333 Mhz, Nvidia Leadtek GTX 470, Acer 1260p screen projector, Track IR 4 OS ver5, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder, Saitek X52, Win 7 x64 ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #137  
Old 06-18-2012, 12:39 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

I had to roll my drivers back 2 years to get what I have now... Lets hope official Grail patch arrives Friday...

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 06-18-2012 at 12:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #138  
Old 06-18-2012, 04:21 PM
Osprey's Avatar
Osprey Osprey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _79_dev View Post
That is mid set Osprey, it's ok but not "good". Bombers could be shoot by artillery as well. Anyway it's the game problem not server.
Dev, it's not a mid set, it's high end. It may be for this game though since anyone with a real 'mid set' can't actually play - I always buy just off the top and I'm not due an upgrade for a little while. The 560Ti is ranked 18th at the moment - 3DMark performance is 75% of the GTX680 - the present leader. The i5 2500k is (perhaps was now) the fastest retail chip in the World when OC'd. I'd hate to think what you consider obsolete

Other than that yes, it's a game problem.

Last edited by Osprey; 06-18-2012 at 04:26 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #139  
Old 06-18-2012, 04:51 PM
_79_dev _79_dev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
Default

Osprey, pleas mate don't argue for no reason. If someone ask You about spec be more specific, maybe then someone will poit Your problem. If You say I5 2500k and GeForce560 that means medium range system. What about rest? Motherboard chipset(at least x58 is high end), RAM frequency voltage and timing, processor speed and temperatures, your Is Your gtx 560 1GB VRam or what 3GB vRAM is minimum for high end spec, What is Your hard drive speed, maybe SSD? How is Your system healthy, drivers, windows registry? Game resolution? If You had High end spec 6 months ago, You have to add 500euros today to have it high end. Send Your full spec then I can help You.


P.S just move that discussion to Technical threads section. This thread is about campaign, not technical problems...
__________________

Asus P6T V2 Deluxe, I7 930, 3x2 GB RAM XMS3 Corsair1333 Mhz, Nvidia Leadtek GTX 470, Acer 1260p screen projector, Track IR 4 OS ver5, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder, Saitek X52, Win 7 x64 ultimate

Last edited by _79_dev; 06-18-2012 at 05:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #140  
Old 06-19-2012, 03:13 PM
Chromius's Avatar
Chromius Chromius is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Manchester, New Hampshire
Posts: 59
Default

People, the issue is the same regardless of the server or ping. See the thread on the fastest public us based server ATAG, they have the same issues. Not a lot to do with the server.

ATAG stutters

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=32222

I always flew bombers in IL-2 and have been giving the Bf-110 a try and the multi engines flying in groups cause all types of issues never mind there are some issues with the damage effects causing even more pauses and stutters intermittently.

When I was living in NZ and playing IL-2 on a US server I had a 150-200 or so ping, yet my frame rates where fine and lag was not a huge issue.

Even with the new graphics of Clod we should be able to tune our video settings for sp or mp for whatever FPS you like, (me im happy with 30+ some want 50-60) and always have a satisfactory experience. The server ping or speed is not really the issue. (though a higher ping will cause lag but not these freeze ups.)

The issue is still Clod MP is broken. So lets hope they fix it one day so we can experience the simulation we purchased working as intended.

Peace.
__________________
i7 2600K - Asus P8Z68-V Pro/Gen3 - EVGA GTX 570 HD 2560MB - Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 - Rosewill Bronze Series 1000W 80Plus - Crucial M4 128GB SATA III (clod) - Asus VS248H-P 24" - WD Black 1TB @ 6gbps
CH Fighterstick-CH Pro Pedals-Saitek Throttle-Track IR5 - (CH Yoke for Bombers)

“The end of democracy and the defeat of the American Revolution will occur when government falls into the hands of lending institutions and moneyed incorporations.”
¯ Thomas Jefferson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.