1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2013, 07:57 PM
El Hadji's Avatar
El Hadji El Hadji is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
Default How to join/create a private server?

I have tried to play IL-2 CoD online with a friend for the last hour but I am about to give up!

I can't join any servers and my friend can't find the one I setup! I'm not a total n00b when it comes to online gaming but this is beyond ridiciulous!

Im on a 100/100 fibre LAN and I'm not behind a router. Exceptions have been made for IL-2 in my Win 7 firewall.

Any suggestions?

My system if thats of any relevance:

Intel Core i5 3570K@4.2 GHz, MSI Nvidia GTX 680 Ligthning@1.3GHz, 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR 3 1600. Corsair Force 3 SSD, Seagate Momentus Hybrid, TrackIR 5, Win7/64.
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 3570K@4.2GHz | Cooler: Corsair Hydro H100 | RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 LP | GPU: MSI Nvidia GTX 680 Lightning@1.3GHz | SSD: Corsair Force 3 | Hybrid: Seagate Momentus | QPAD MK-85 | QPAD 5K LE | TrackIR 5 | Win7/64
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2013, 10:59 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Should by "easy" - but a bit confuse.

I suggest you try join to ATAG's server - the most (and almost only) populated server of CloD.

Log on Steam
Start CloD
Click on Multiplayer
Click on Client
On Server List select ATAG's Axis X Allies (Steam version) or another if you want.
Click on Join Server and await the connection.
Done, in CLIENT BRIEFING click in one Flag - British or German/Italy to choose side
After, click in some Airbase - all available in white
Click on picture of plane available in this base to configure fuel, loadout .. or to pick another model, if available (click in the current plane name to show options).
If you click in Plane, do the same thing.

Plane done, click in OK to go back to CLIENT BRIEFING and click on CREATE (means create a flight) to spawn.

Notice: the FLY button in lower right side of screen means "Return to fly" - ie. if you hit ESC to adjust controls, video... hit this button to return to current flying.

When you proceed RTB, after landing dont click on CREATE before click on your side Flag and confirm ... "Are you sure you want leave your current aircraft?".

If you dont do this, IA take control of this plane until the server script - if available - remove then from game (the downside of "take any aircraft at any moment" wishes of old UbiZZ00... a long (and no so happy) history ago...)

Sokol1

Last edited by Sokol1; 02-10-2013 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2013, 08:13 AM
El Hadji's Avatar
El Hadji El Hadji is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Sweden
Posts: 29
Default

Thanx!

But you are also saying that I can't host my own games right?
__________________
CPU: Intel Core i5 3570K@4.2GHz | Cooler: Corsair Hydro H100 | RAM: 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600 LP | GPU: MSI Nvidia GTX 680 Lightning@1.3GHz | SSD: Corsair Force 3 | Hybrid: Seagate Momentus | QPAD MK-85 | QPAD 5K LE | TrackIR 5 | Win7/64
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2013, 01:25 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

To start a COOP mission to player with a friend look at this:

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthread.php?t=34939

Sokol1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-10-2013, 03:01 AM
SPEKTRE76 SPEKTRE76 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 56
Default

I hope this works for me as well. I never see a 'Join' button though. Or a 'Create' button for that matter. Thanks Sokol1 =o) I'll give it a whirl when I get home from work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2013, 09:34 PM
Hellman1966 Hellman1966 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 5
Default Same problem....

Doesn't seem to have answered his question. I've got the same problem. I have fiddled with some of the dogfight missions and can run them, but how to I get a friend to find that mission and join???

I've clicked the NET button and relayed the IP and port details but he just gets a timeout, and so do I when reversed.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

~S~

85FG_Wolf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:10 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.