1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:01 AM
justme262 justme262 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 138
Default AA improvment trick

Hi
We're all aware the AA doesn't work very well. I was playing with the settings on my monitor today and found a "sharpness" setting. I changed sharpness down to zero and the effect was as if AA had been turned right up. I even had smooth lines for the diagonal aerial wires on the planes which usually ook very jagged even with AA turned up.
So I turned off AA in the game and Nvidia control panel and had an increase in fps.
It looks like the monitor is doing the AA and the graphics card has extra resources free for extra fps.

I tried to take a screen shot but of course it wont look the same on your monitor with sharpness set higher...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-21-2011, 10:08 AM
Strike Strike is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 684
Default

For me, who has Nvidia drivers and a EVGA GTX 570 HD gfx card, I got AA working by disabling ingame AA and Vsync, then manually applying it for launcher.exe in the nvidia control panel. Tried 16Q AA and V-sync with triple buffering and it works great! Reduced AA to 4x afterwards and still looks great. The only thing that isn't anti-aliased is the radio wires.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-21-2011, 11:22 AM
kendo65 kendo65 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 908
Default

Found a useful article on AA and possible problems with getting it to work on Tom's hardware:

First page:
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...deon,2868.html

Possible issues:
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...on,2868-7.html
__________________
i5-2500K @3.3GHz / 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600 / Asus P8P67 / GTX-260 (216) / WD 500GB
Samsung 22" 1680x1050 / Win7 64 Home Premium
CH Combat Stick / CH Pro Throttle / Simped Rudder Pedals
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-21-2011, 02:27 PM
justme262 justme262 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 138
Default

I'll upload a screen shot. This is with the in game set to MSAAx4, the Nvidia set to "enhance application setting" 8x and my monitor set to zero sharpness.
I not sure if you can see this but on my screen the wires are smooth. They do still go jagged from some angles but I think it is an improvement.


Last edited by justme262; 05-21-2011 at 02:51 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-21-2011, 02:48 PM
SG1_Lud's Avatar
SG1_Lud SG1_Lud is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 376
Default

Mmmm nice... I have AA working from ATI control panel, but as someone said, the wire is not as smooth as yours, but at least I see is posible. Thanks for he heads up.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-21-2011, 03:59 PM
Feathered_IV's Avatar
Feathered_IV Feathered_IV is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,468
Default

Good advice. My monitor only goes down to 1, but it improved things a little. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-21-2011, 05:55 PM
322Sqn_Dusty's Avatar
322Sqn_Dusty 322Sqn_Dusty is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 214
Default

Ati here also
I've seen the antenna wires like the posted image but i can't get it back at the moment. For testing purposes, Cat 11.5 set to max settings, CoD video settings on highest and it keeps jagged as if there's no AA.
__________________
Q9550 @ 3.4
Coolermaster 850w PSu
Sapphire HD6970 2GB
8Gb Ram B.Dragon
Kingston SSD
Win 7 64
Logitech G940
Saitek Quadrant

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-21-2011, 06:25 PM
skouras skouras is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Greece-Athens
Posts: 1,171
Default

any word from the devs for a fix in the future
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-22-2011, 12:17 AM
DrSanchez DrSanchez is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Default

the sharpness on your monitor is likely blurring the image when set to zero. at least that's how I've seen it work on nearly every lcd I've used. it may smooth out the edges but will also blur details it's not supposed to. Proper AA doesn't do this.

On the other hand, if it works for you, who am I to say otherwise?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-22-2011, 12:20 PM
janblanc janblanc is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

shouldn't a too sharp image actually degrade antialiasing? i thought that a little blurness would help confuse some of those nasty jaggies?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:12 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.