1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2012, 09:09 PM
badaboom's Avatar
badaboom badaboom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76
Default Affinity Mask?

Hello,I've finally bought the English version of CoD after buying the Russian version when the game first arrived.Ive been away for along time but The English version is stuttering Badly.

I seem to remember a tweak to add Affinity Mask to run on all CPU cores,Is this tweak still valid?THX
Quad @4.1GHz
8GIg DDR2 Ram
GTX580
__________________

Patrick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:53 PM
Ribbs67's Avatar
Ribbs67 Ribbs67 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badaboom View Post
Hello,I've finally bought the English version of CoD after buying the Russian version when the game first arrived.Ive been away for along time but The English version is stuttering Badly.

I seem to remember a tweak to add Affinity Mask to run on all CPU cores,Is this tweak still valid?THX
Quad @4.1GHz
8GIg DDR2 Ram
GTX580
Hi badaboom
From what I have seen, this issue was fixed with one of the first patches. Also check out the optimization thread.. or look in Artros sig for help with optimizing the game
__________________
352ndRibbs




Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit/AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B50 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.3GHz/NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 2gig/8gigs of RipJaw 1600
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2012, 10:59 PM
Ribbs67's Avatar
Ribbs67 Ribbs67 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 94
Default

Did you disable the epilepsy filter and turn off ssao? Make sure you not running original textures, as they are huge.. and actually a higher than the high setting.

Also check your NVIDIA driver settings (control panel/ manage 3d settings. Make sure it is set to single display mode. They are set to multi display by default.
__________________
352ndRibbs




Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit/AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B50 Processor (4 CPUs), ~3.3GHz/NVIDIA GeForce GTX 460 2gig/8gigs of RipJaw 1600

Last edited by Ribbs67; 02-19-2012 at 11:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-20-2012, 05:47 PM
badaboom's Avatar
badaboom badaboom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 76
Default

Fantastic Ribbs,I very much Appreciate the help.Cheers to you and Happy Hunting!
__________________

Patrick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:18 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.