1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2012, 01:39 PM
pstyle pstyle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Default 4G RAM Win732bit

OK, here's the question, (for those who cannot be bothered reading the whole post):
Will an upgrade to Win7 64bit solve this big-map joining problem, or is more RAM required? OR is BOTH required (upgrade RAM AND windows)?

Backstory:
One of my squad mates has 4Gb RAM, and Win7 32bit.
He is able to join multiplayer servers, but only when the maps are "small". He is unable to join multiplayer servers running the channel map. Trying to connect to a server running the large map results in a launcher crash during map load.

He can run the game and join servers on quite high graphics settings (so GPU is not an issue).
The new patch and HOTFIX are both installed.
We have read through the forums and tired some of the suggested fixes such as:
1. Turning SSAO on/off
2. Combinations of turning shadows and grass on/off
3. Messing about with the full-screen options
4. None of the above have worked.

Now, from my reading, it seems that there are some (maybe quite a few) people who can load the large-map servers with 4Gb RAM.

So, the question again, Will an upgrade to Win7 64bit solve this big-map joining problem, or is more RAM required? OR is BOTH required (upgrade RAM AND windows)?

Obviously, the cheaper option is just to got for a windows upgrade first….
Any help would be appreciated.

Last edited by pstyle; 05-15-2012 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2012, 03:27 PM
kevchenco kevchenco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Default

Depends on the rest of his computer specs aswell - no point splashing out if your CPU and GPU arent up to the mark

I made the switch to x64 and additional 4 gigs as part of playing this game but it also helped with other titles like ROF.

If you can afford to buy windows its not much more to stick another 4 gigs in. Dont you get the 64 bit version with win 7 aswell. I seem to remember getting two discs in the box?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2012, 03:41 PM
pstyle pstyle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevchenco View Post
Depends on the rest of his computer specs aswell - no point splashing out if your CPU and GPU arent up to the mark
I'm pretty sure his CPU and GPU are OK, given that he can already join and play on servers running small maps - with medium-to-high detail settings too.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kevchenco View Post
Don't you get the 64 bit version with win 7 aswell. I seem to remember getting two discs in the box?
I have no idea... my version came pre-installed and I have never needed to refer to my discs... not sure what setup situation he has...
Didn't the early releases have separate versions? I dunno...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-15-2012, 03:46 PM
Troll2k Troll2k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 722
Default

Windows 32 bit can not access the full 4 GB of memory(somewhere around 3.2).

Going to Windows 64 bit allows you to access the full 4 GB and beyond.

Remember you processor has to support 64 bit for it to work properly.

There is out on the web a little program that does allow a 32 bit exe to run as a 64 bit exe.I am sorry but I do not recall the name or a link.

You did not mention what OS you have now but going to W7 also allows you to run DX10,which the game supports.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-15-2012, 04:09 PM
pstyle pstyle is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 328
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Troll2k View Post
You did not mention what OS you have now but going to W7 also allows you to run DX10,which the game supports.
It's not me who has the problem, by my squad mate. He has Win7 32bit.

incidentally I have win7 64.. and I have no problems to report....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2012, 05:56 PM
SirAthlon's Avatar
SirAthlon SirAthlon is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 13
Default

pstyle
Quote:
It's not me who has the problem, by my squad mate. He has Win7 32bit.
He has reportet it?, cppcrash and Log.txt ishevchenko@1cpublishing.eu
__________________
My Cliff of Dover support for MG
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-15-2012, 06:20 PM
MadBlaster MadBlaster is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 666
Default

try google enable 3gb switch in boot.ini for windows 7 32 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-15-2012, 07:28 PM
vranac vranac is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 161
Default

I was playing on Win 7 32bit(because of some driver problems) till the last official patch without any problems.Then I had many CTDs and it was not lack of memory problem because my OS was highly optimized and memory load was under 3 GB when playing CloD.
Then i installed 64bit OS and my problem was solved, so I would recomend to your friend to do the same.I also have 4 GB of RAM.
I think there is some difference how 64bit OS allocates memory.
__________________
______________________________
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk
http://102nd.org/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:09 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.