1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > FMB, Mission & Campaign builder Discussions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2011, 04:59 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default Spawn Points - Default and Airfield

I know how to make spawn points both using the on map points and the airfield place you own points...

Is there some special way of doing this or are some airfields just fluffed because sometimes spawning uses my points and other times just uses the default ones...

Does anyone know all the peculiarities of spawns and would you please care to explain?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2011, 07:13 PM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

I am trying to put spawnareas (for MP) or airgroup waypoint (in SP) closer to the center of my airfield or sometimes on the side closer to my airfield. But I am not sure if it works 100%.

The devs said they fixed explosions in hangars and no we can use built-in airfields without problems.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2011, 07:24 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Its deffinatley NOT the case that we can use defaults spawns now... Ive been map testing spawns this weekend. Cant find any rhyme or reason to them.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2011, 08:30 PM
salmo salmo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 632
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
I know how to make spawn points both using the on map points and the airfield place you own points...

Is there some special way of doing this or are some airfields just fluffed because sometimes spawning uses my points and other times just uses the default ones...

Does anyone know all the peculiarities of spawns and would you please care to explain?

Many thanks.
You'll find the answer to this, and many other FMB questions, in the comprehensive FMB documentation manual put out by the dev's/1C.
__________________
When one engine fails on a two engine bomber, you will always have enough power left to get to the scene of the crash.

Get the latest COD Team Fusion patch info HERE

Last edited by salmo; 10-09-2011 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-09-2011, 08:33 PM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

Heres the post I originally saw:

Quote:
Originally Posted by SNAFU View Post
You have to create an boject called "Runway" and add "Spawnpoints" to this runway.

Just look for the object in the FMB Browser, place it where you want, press Crtl+B to place the runway, edit the length and width and orientation. Than you choose the point "0", click on it - this is the point all spawing aircraft will roll to prior to take off, so you should move this point by dragging somewhere close to the runway end.

If you have still activated this point, press once more Ctrl+B and add a spawning point. An aircraft will spawn at this point, if the point lies at the end of a branch and roll to the point 0 via the next points connected.
You can choose any of the points and branch them the way you want them, by pressing Ctrl+B.

Finally put an object "Spawn Area" on your airfield you created and set it up (don´t forget to set the max. number of planes - it is default set to 0) if you want to use the airfield in DF mode or put your AI aircraft flight on the field and check "spawn parked" in the "Group setup" of the flight, if you want to use this as Coop mode airfield.

PS: If some object is too close to your spawnpoint, the game notices this and the plane will not spawn on the point but somewhere at the radius you have defined with the "runway setup", so don´t be surprised. The blocked point will be surpassed. This way you can also deactivate default spawnpoints in hangers, actually not suited for bigger planes than 109s f.e.

Either Im missing a step or its not working...




Also found this post:

http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...wn+points+area

Last edited by 5./JG27.Farber; 10-09-2011 at 10:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-09-2011, 11:23 PM
_79_dev _79_dev is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Dublin
Posts: 242
Default

~S~

I have theme new spawning points and runways created on half of the airfields for map I shared ealier, I ment to send You that last week I am sorry, I am really busy at the moment...sweet childhood of my 7months old son .... I'll do it tommorrow mate just will send You whole thing, have no acces to PC now...
__________________

Asus P6T V2 Deluxe, I7 930, 3x2 GB RAM XMS3 Corsair1333 Mhz, Nvidia Leadtek GTX 470, Acer 1260p screen projector, Track IR 4 OS ver5, Saitek Pro Flight Rudder, Saitek X52, Win 7 x64 ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2011, 11:07 AM
5./JG27.Farber 5./JG27.Farber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1,958
Default

On our server maps we were using the old method, use the default spawns and block any bad ones but after reading Snafu's post about creating your own we changed them all to airfield points.

It was working ok or so we thought, so to lighten the load I removed some of the blocking objects and low and behold were back on the default spawns!? The aifield points seem to work "sometimes" but not always with no rhyme or reason to them.

It seems the only stable way is to use blocking objects and default spawns for garenteed certainty... O well back to the FMB!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-10-2011, 11:12 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
It seems the only stable way is to use blocking objects and default spawns for garenteed certainty...
Are you running latest beta? Naryv said they fixed hangar explosions by moving spawns a bit from small hangars.

E.g. on Steppe map I saw yesterday bombers spawn near small fighter hangars, not inside of them.

If it is not fixed somewhere please make a screenshot and let me know the name of an airfield. I will inform naryv at sukoi.ru .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-10-2011, 11:13 AM
Ataros Ataros is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: USSR
Posts: 2,438
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5./JG27.Farber View Post
Either Im missing a step or its not working...
IIRC you have to set up a 'branch' key in control settings of the game first.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-10-2011, 11:15 AM
SNAFU SNAFU is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 324
Default

Hi Faber,

It used to work with the custom made spawnpoints, but I reworked an airfield this weekend and experienced the same, that the old, not-blocked spawnpoints of the build-in airfield were used instead of the custom made ones.

I havent´t looked further into it this weekend, but maybe that is not working as it used to anymore with the new patches.
__________________
http://cornedebrouwer.nl/cf48e
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:53 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.