1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Vehicle and Terrain threads

Vehicle and Terrain threads Discussions about environment and vehicles in CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:24 AM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default Ju-87 rudder not in the center

Maybe it was but I cant find here.

Please vote it: http://www.il2bugtracker.com/issues/235

Screen: http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/8062/rudderbug.jpg

In Ju-87 (CoD v.1.05.15950) the rudder isnt in the center in interior and exterior of model. This is default screen without touching the rudder - but aircraft flies ok forward. Please fix it.
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:26 AM
vnvv_stea vnvv_stea is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 28
Default

Hi All,

+1 For BF109! The pedals are centred but not the ruder!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-02-2012, 06:15 PM
VO101_Tom's Avatar
VO101_Tom VO101_Tom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _YoYo_ View Post
Maybe it was but I cant find here.

Please vote it: http://www.il2bugtracker.com/issues/235

Screen: http://img836.imageshack.us/img836/8062/rudderbug.jpg

In Ju-87 (CoD v.1.05.15950) the rudder isnt in the center in interior and exterior of model. This is default screen without touching the rudder - but aircraft flies ok forward. Please fix it.
Hi. If you look the trimm knob (left panel, big grey knob), you see, the rudder trim isn't center by default.
Set to center, and the rudder will be ok...
__________________
| AFBs of CloD 2[/URL] |www.pumaszallas.hu

i7 7700K 4.8GHz, 32GB Ram 3GHz, MSI GTX 1070 8GB, 27' 1920x1080, W10/64, TrackIR 4Pro, G940
Cliffs of Dover Bugtracker site: share and vote issues here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:31 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Thx Tom, I will check, but why if You take Ju-87 from the beginning trim isnt in the center position?
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:39 PM
41Sqn_Banks 41Sqn_Banks is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 644
Default

Because aircraft are trimmed for level flight by default.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2012, 07:56 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 41Sqn_Banks View Post
Because aircraft are trimmed for level flight by default.
How is possible? If I take aircraft on the grond I must take him with trimms for ZERO. Just for operations like take off, climbing, windy weather ect can setup trimms as we want - in the real. For me if You take virtual model must be too same, so you take aircraft with "nul" positions of all trimms.
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2012, 08:21 PM
VO101_Tom's Avatar
VO101_Tom VO101_Tom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 799
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by _YoYo_ View Post
How is possible? If I take aircraft on the grond I must take him with trimms for ZERO. Just for operations like take off, climbing, windy weather ect can setup trimms as we want - in the real. For me if You take virtual model must be too same, so you take aircraft with "nul" positions of all trimms.
It should be centered, or not, whatewer. It isn't a bug. Set to center before take off, and your problem solved
__________________
| AFBs of CloD 2[/URL] |www.pumaszallas.hu

i7 7700K 4.8GHz, 32GB Ram 3GHz, MSI GTX 1070 8GB, 27' 1920x1080, W10/64, TrackIR 4Pro, G940
Cliffs of Dover Bugtracker site: share and vote issues here
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2012, 08:24 PM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VO101_Tom View Post
It should be centered, or not, whatewer. It isn't a bug. Set to center before take off, and your problem solved
Yep - it can be the wish or the feature .
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-02-2012, 08:39 PM
Artist's Avatar
Artist Artist is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 362
Default

Hi Yoyo,

Quote:
Originally Posted by _YoYo_ View Post
Yep - it can be the wish or the feature .
So what about the issue 235 in the bugtracker? Do you want me to change it to Bug: "Ju 87: Rudder trim not centered at startup"

Artist
__________________
Ceterum censeo the mixture axis should be supported in IL-2 1946' DeviceLink.

-------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2012, 06:46 AM
_YoYo_'s Avatar
_YoYo_ _YoYo_ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 215
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artist View Post
Hi Yoyo,



So what about the issue 235 in the bugtracker? Do you want me to change it to Bug: "Ju 87: Rudder trim not centered at startup"

Artist
Yes it can be!

But second question - I dont create the new subject - I noticed in Ju-87 than prop pitch lever works in oposit side than in other German aircraft. I don talk about situation when You use mouse for sure, but when prop You have set up on your controller (full engine management). Example : in Emil E-3 take lever of controler for increasing prop, lever in virtual cocpit did too same - forward so its ok. In Stuka, if You do too same lever in VC goes to backward (!) when you take your controller forward. For me its a bug but can any check this? Remeber - manual management.
__________________
webmaster of YoYosims, JG300 founder

www.yoyosims.pl

Win 7 64, i7 930@3.76, GA-EX58-UD3R, 8Gb Patriot Viper II, ATI 7970 3Gb, 5 x SSD, res.1920x1080 27'', X-Fi Extreme Music + 5.1, TrackIR 5, TH Warthog, Throtlle Quadrant CH, Saitek Combat Pedals, Go Flight GF-P8, Saitek: Pro Flight Radio Panel, Pro Flight Switch Panel, Pro Flight Multi Panel, Instrumantals Panels, iPad2 for maps [FSX, DCS Ka50, A-10C, TOH:Hinds, RoF, CoD]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:51 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.