1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Armored Princess > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Armored Princess questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2009, 02:40 PM
Jaradcel Jaradcel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default How do I UNactivate a code?

I tried installing the game on my dad's computer as he loved the first King's Bounty. Unfortunately, we found out that we can't run the game at all (because of the 2.0 shader issue)

How do I go about getting back that activation count? I'm down to 2 and while that may seem like plenty, if I install it on my computer and then the new computer my dad intends to get (Yeah, he's *that* crazy about playing it) I'd appreciate knowing I have a way to unactivate if needs be.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2009, 02:51 PM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaradcel View Post
I tried installing the game on my dad's computer as he loved the first King's Bounty. Unfortunately, we found out that we can't run the game at all (because of the 2.0 shader issue)

How do I go about getting back that activation count? I'm down to 2 and while that may seem like plenty, if I install it on my computer and then the new computer my dad intends to get (Yeah, he's *that* crazy about playing it) I'd appreciate knowing I have a way to unactivate if needs be.
What version of KB do you have?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2009, 05:10 PM
Sky Keeper Sky Keeper is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 7
Default

You might be able to get a new video card for like 30$ to resolve the issue with current PC.

PS. It's good to have a crazy dad, I guess... still remember the good old EGA graphics of the original
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-03-2009, 05:57 PM
Jaradcel Jaradcel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Ah, sorry, it's Armored Princess. Put it in the right forum so I thought it was assumed.

And sadly no, no video store stocks graphics cards for the mobo that we're using for his computer any more. It's *that* old. (About 7years now)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2009, 12:48 AM
Metroplex's Avatar
Metroplex Metroplex is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 258
Angry

I think this 3 install limit is a very draconian security measure, what happens when you use them all up? You'll end up with a very expensive (at the time you bought it) coaster DVD!
If I buy a game it is mine to install and uninstall an unlimited number of times, no matter if I wipe out my HD and reinstall Windows as I always do once a year but also if there is a serious virus that requires me to do so earlier!
I hope they really get rid of this limitation, how come those that bought the game as a download don't have this limitation, none of this bulls**t!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:48 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.