1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-18-2011, 01:55 AM
Troll2k Troll2k is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 722
Default

GRAthos check your config.ini.You have to set log file on from 0 to 1.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-18-2011, 03:03 AM
CWMV's Avatar
CWMV CWMV is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 758
Default

Just had a runtime error, and consequential crash to desktop?
First time for that...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by banned View Post
Just fix the friggin thing you boof heads. It's getting boring now. Only 11 people on the whole thing. Yawn.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-18-2011, 05:12 AM
ZaltysZ's Avatar
ZaltysZ ZaltysZ is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lithuania
Posts: 426
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Insuber View Post
- E4 auto-prop pitch is broken
I specifically flew an hour or so on auto pitch yesterday. It worked pretty good in aggressive flight. However, it seems it is important when auto is engaged. If it is engaged at low rpm, eventually it screws up (at least for me). This includes take off on auto (auto begins to work while rpm are still very low). If take off is done on manual, and auto is engaged only when engine develops full take off power, auto behaves correctly for whole flight then.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-18-2011, 06:19 AM
Anders123 Anders123 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 10
Default

I've some problem in the Blenheim cabin, all the time my zoom skipped. You shake forward-back as though on the tank you go. Anybody have such a problem?

Last edited by Anders123; 10-18-2011 at 06:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-18-2011, 07:05 AM
322Sqn_Dusty's Avatar
322Sqn_Dusty 322Sqn_Dusty is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 214
Default

As posted in 'first impressions of 15950' :

Initial impression for me.
Better AVG FPS.
Still micro stutters.
On playing Black death, first run goes ok, when getting out of track, entering (main) menu and going back, playing the track again gives horrible stutters and freezes.
__________________
Q9550 @ 3.4
Coolermaster 850w PSu
Sapphire HD6970 2GB
8Gb Ram B.Dragon
Kingston SSD
Win 7 64
Logitech G940
Saitek Quadrant

Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-18-2011, 07:09 AM
JG52Krupi's Avatar
JG52Krupi JG52Krupi is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3,124
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 322Sqn_Dusty View Post
As posted in 'first impressions of 15950' :

Initial impression for me.
Better AVG FPS.
Still micro stutters.
On playing Black death, first run goes ok, when getting out of track, entering (main) menu and going back, playing the track again gives horrible stutters and freezes.
Same it's due to crossfire being messed up by alt tabbing/desktop, not sure how to stop it but it's bloody annoying.
__________________


Quote:
Originally Posted by SiThSpAwN View Post
Its a glass half full/half empty scenario, we all know the problems, we all know what needs to be fixed it just some people focus on the water they have and some focus on the water that isnt there....
Gigabyte X58A-UD5 | Intel i7 930 | Corsair H70 | ATI 5970 | 6GB Kingston DDR3 | Intel 160GB G2 | Win 7 Ultimate 64 Bit |
MONITOR: Acer S243HL.
CASE: Thermaltake LEVEL 10.
INPUTS: KG13 Warthog, Saitek Pedals, Track IR 4.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-18-2011, 07:35 AM
322Sqn_Dusty's Avatar
322Sqn_Dusty 322Sqn_Dusty is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: the Netherlands
Posts: 214
Default

Hmm, strange it 'works' the first time. It seems to be less when other tracks are loaded in between.
__________________
Q9550 @ 3.4
Coolermaster 850w PSu
Sapphire HD6970 2GB
8Gb Ram B.Dragon
Kingston SSD
Win 7 64
Logitech G940
Saitek Quadrant

Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-18-2011, 07:59 AM
Flanker35M Flanker35M is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,804
Default

S!

AMD GPU users might try these drivers HERE These fixed the texture "ripples" I saw around the plane, but not the "3 bands in horizon" or that you can see the old textures farther away outside viewrange of the new ones.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-18-2011, 08:33 AM
335th_GRAthos 335th_GRAthos is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Troll2k View Post
GRAthos check your config.ini.You have to set log file on from 0 to 1.
Thanks, I will try, I hope this will solve the problem!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-18-2011, 08:35 AM
Qpassa's Avatar
Qpassa Qpassa is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Valladolid-Spain-EU
Posts: 696
Default

I hear the plane as I were inside when I have already bailed out
__________________
Expecting:
Call of Duty

Youtube Profile: http://www.youtube.com/user/E69Qpassa
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:49 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.