1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2010, 08:53 PM
Spinnetti Spinnetti is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 108
Default Desperate.... IL2 quit working...

Background:
Been flying Il2 since the demo, on multiple machines and configs. Currently a quad core i7, 4gigs ram, ATI 4850 video. Plays the game maxxed out very nicely (or did) on XP SP3

Current Situation:
I tried to do a clean install of Win 7 which was a disaster. I eventually got IL2 to install but not run. Trackir1 won't work under win 7 either, so I gave up. I did a reformat, and reload of XP, and applied all the latest patches. I loaded IL2 off the disk, but it WILL NOT RUN. I have NO idea why and can't figure it out. I've reloaded this thing dozens of times without any problems. It starts to go, then in the task manager it just disappears. I didn't try patching up to 4.09m, but I'll try that next.

Any ideas? This is driving me nuts.
__________________
"A witty saying proves nothing" - Voltaire
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2010, 09:41 PM
=69.GIAP=TOOZ =69.GIAP=TOOZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 52
Default

explore the files on the game disk and right click on a.exe (I think that's right) and run as administrator.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2010, 12:49 AM
Hunden Hunden is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: with your girl friend
Posts: 375
Default

You should be able to right click on short cut and do the same thing.

Last edited by Hunden; 09-13-2010 at 04:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2010, 01:13 AM
FG28_Kodiak FG28_Kodiak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Swabia->Bavaria->Germany
Posts: 884
Default

The copy protection of il-2 is the problem, look for a "no cd il-2" in Google.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 02:44 PM
swiss swiss is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Zürich, Swiss Confederation
Posts: 2,263
Default

What problem did you experienced with the Win7 install?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-13-2010, 04:57 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Check here first

https://support.securom.com/analysis.php
__________________



Last edited by KG26_Alpha; 09-13-2010 at 05:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-13-2010, 11:19 PM
Spinnetti Spinnetti is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG26_Alpha View Post
Thanks.. I have USA version.. thought it didn't have secure rom? - After all, I've been installing it every rebuild for what, like 6-8 years? This wouldn't just start happening would it?
__________________
"A witty saying proves nothing" - Voltaire
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2010, 11:20 PM
Spinnetti Spinnetti is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swiss View Post
What problem did you experienced with the Win7 install?
Win7 installed, but IL2 wouldn't work with compatibility, as administrator etc.. just would not run. would start up then die off. now, same thing is happening under winXP very odd. I have backups too, so its not the disc, since neither install method works.
__________________
"A witty saying proves nothing" - Voltaire
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-13-2010, 11:21 PM
Spinnetti Spinnetti is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =69.GIAP=TOOZ View Post
explore the files on the game disk and right click on a.exe (I think that's right) and run as administrator.
Did that, thanks. It installed ok, and has always worked before, but now won't run. Latest WinXP patches maybe?
__________________
"A witty saying proves nothing" - Voltaire
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-14-2010, 01:07 AM
ATAG_Dutch ATAG_Dutch is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1,793
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spinnetti View Post
Did that, thanks. It installed ok, and has always worked before, but now won't run. Latest WinXP patches maybe?
With Win7, don't install it in Program (x86) files and it should be ok.
I created a seperate folder for PC games and installed it in that using the a.exe as above.
Run as administrator in XPSP3 compatibility. Turning off UAC helps too.
That's for 1946.
Forgotten Battles you can install in (x86) and it runs fine.
I can't load the original IL2 at all, but then it has no TrackIR capability anyway (Download latest TrackIR drivers from Naturalpoint).
There are some serious driver issues posted elsewhere if your card is ATI, which can prevent the game running if you manage to install it ok.
This might be your XP problem also.
If none of this works, posting on M4T is a good bet, there's a guy called MaxMghz on the tech help who is invaluable.
It took me ages to get the thing running in Win7 too, for what it's worth!
Good Luck!
P.S. It's always worth getting a new disc anyway as they're so cheap now, one of my problems was solved by doing this. Don't ask me why, it's too long a story!! (And a bit embarrassing!)

Last edited by ATAG_Dutch; 09-14-2010 at 01:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:34 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.