1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik

IL-2 Sturmovik The famous combat flight simulator.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:03 AM
major_setback's Avatar
major_setback major_setback is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lund Sweden
Posts: 1,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Avimimus View Post
The He-59, Lysander and Autogyro appear to be missing as well.

.
I think the Lysander was dropped from the game.
__________________
All CoD screenshots here:
http://s58.photobucket.com/albums/g260/restranger/

__________


Flying online as Setback.
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:04 AM
Baron Baron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pupaxx View Post
a lot of stuttering here!!! maybe low end machine?
anyway great landscape
ciao

Runs on a i5 with gtx460 and 2 gigs of ram...on MAXIMUM graphics settings.


In other words, Whoooooooooooooo
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:04 AM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It looks fantastic, but god knows how it will run with 30+ bombers and escorting fighters etc over land, I cant see 1GB more of ram helping those stutters/stops too much, hopefully there is more work to do on it yet.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:06 AM
Tree_UK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baron View Post
Runs on a i5 with gtx460 and 2 gigs of ram...on MAXIMUM graphics settings.


In other words, Whoooooooooooooo
It works, i wouldn't say it runs from what ive seen, even with just one aircraft it locks up over land.
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:13 AM
merlin1 merlin1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solnyshko View Post
For those who missed it on the other thread, the reason things are a bit of slideshow over land were outlined the day before the expo by Luthier on the Sukhoi forum
Должен всех предупредить. Компы нам подсунули слегка не те, которые мы ожидали. Узнали мы, естественно, вчера. Компы новейшие, core i7, Nvidia 460, но... Всего 2 гига памяти. Какой-то нонсенс, а не компы. А с двумя гигами, на основной гигантской карте на максимальных установках в 1920х1080 оно быстро летает только над водой.

Так что у нас была дилема. Или урезать установки и разрешение, и порхать, или показывать максимальное графическое декаденство, но тормозить. Выбрали мы второе.


Must notify all. Comp us slipped slightly off, which we expected. We learned, of course, yesterday. Comp newest, core i7, Nvidia 460, but ... Only 2 gig of memory. Some nonsense, and not component. A two-gigami, the main giant map on maximum settings at 1920x1080, it quickly flies just above the water.

So we had a dilemma. Or curtail the installation and resolution, and flit, or show the maximum graphic decadent, but slow. We chose the latter.


So. If I understand clearly, then the graphics card ( like Nvidia gtx 460 1 GB) drives the game well. Problem is just becouse a lack of capacity of RAM. Enibody can confirm this ?


Sry for bad English.

rgr. PETKA
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:13 AM
The Kraken The Kraken is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kendo65 View Post
don't know if this has been put up yet - too much to keep track of today - another 'nugget':
When the bombing on the ground of each explosion formed a crater clearly. Explosions themselves are very beautiful.
Elijah showed a layout machine-gun belts. From the presented set of historic ordnance can fill a tape completely independently of their wishes. Although the entire tape without tracers stuff.
I take that to mean that there is choice regarding ammo belt configuration (?)!


LINK:
http://translate.google.com/translat...ate.google.com

my head is obviously fried - Kraken posted this on the previous page - and I actually quoted his post in my last response! Time to log off!
Hehe better to post it twice... freaking individual ammo belt compositions!!! Not only a long-requested feature but also a major potential hazard for the online crowd - imagine the coming discussions about historical ammo composition ("100% MG is cheating!!!")

Other info I got when scanning through those posts:

- nice bomber crew animations
- AI radio messages greatly enhanced
- variation in AI attack patterns
- "Bots still swear"
- no more streams of debris coming off bombers when shooting them

One more vid; not much we haven't seen by now. I think the plane is in the cloud shadow at some point which is a nice touch, but hard to say for sure.

Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:14 AM
The Kraken The Kraken is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 317
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
I cant see 1GB more of ram helping those stutters/stops too much
Why not?
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:20 AM
pupaxx pupaxx is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Absurdistan - Rome
Posts: 344
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
It works, i wouldn't say it runs from what ive seen, even with just one aircraft it locks up over land.
so just memory bottleneck (2 gb)? ...and as previously said we talked about i7 core....but which among them i7 890x 3,33Ghz at 1018€ (my reference seller) or i7 930 2,8Ghz at 240€?
for sure my q6600@3,00Ghz and 8800gt are history.
Great work anyway!
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:25 AM
Baron Baron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tree_UK View Post
It works, i wouldn't say it runs from what ive seen, even with just one aircraft it locks up over land.

I was more referring to the pc specs and the "MAXIMUM graphics" part, wich is, in all honesty way more than alot of us expected. Wouldnt u agree?

And 2 more gigs of ram would do alot of differance.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 11-05-2010, 08:28 AM
Baron Baron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 704
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pupaxx View Post
so just memory bottleneck (2 gb)? ...and as previously said we talked about i7 core....but which among them i7 890x 3,33Ghz at 1018€ (my reference seller) or i7 930 2,8Ghz at 240€?
for sure my q6600@3,00Ghz and 8800gt are history.
Great work anyway!

Well, dont dismiss the old quads just yet. Iv read on many ocassions where people stated that they (socket 775 Quads) can outperform the i5-i7 series when it comes to actuall gaming performance.

Dont stare to much on what u and others get in 3DMark Vantage and such. I does not accuratly reflect actuall gaming in any way.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:14 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.