1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Performance threads

Performance threads All discussions about CoD performnce

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2014, 02:00 AM
stefos stefos is offline
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 1
Default Windows 8.1 & IL 2 COD...What?

Hi everyone,

I'm completely new here so forgive the extreme ignorance.

O.K. I had this game about 1 1/2 yrs ago.....bad news.

I come back now with a new PC: Win 8.1 & relaunch the game from Steam and Voila! Only the VCreditredistr goes to step 1 and then COD stops.

Can someone assist me with this?

This is not only strange but disheartening.

Thank you,
stefos
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2014, 04:51 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

It should install correctly under Win 8.1 I have tested it and all OK here.

Make sure the new Win 8.1 installation is fully updated as well.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2015, 08:36 AM
Osprey's Avatar
Osprey Osprey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,264
Default

http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk/foru...hp?f=18&t=1486

There is a fix for 8 & 8.1 users in particular

Also, for newer cards on those OS's you need to apply later drivers
http://www.aircombatgroup.co.uk/foru...hp?f=18&t=3972

Once you are flying, drop in and say hello in our forums, cu in the sky
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2015, 04:49 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Compatibility mode ?

All of that is redundant now unless some strange security stuffs installed on the PC, no fixes are needed it works straight off the bat with 8.0 & 8.1

So long as the 8.x OS is updated and the Clod redistribution folder has installed the packages correctly there's no problem.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2015, 03:56 AM
ramstein ramstein is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 269
Question

same thing happened to me, I didn't fly it for a while, it used to run good with Win8.1, now it's all messed up! Nvidia gtx460, win 8.1 etc... COD hates my new win 8.1 re-install.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 V Pro Gen3
Intel i53570K 3.40 GHZ
G.Skill F3-17000CL9-8GBXM
EVGA Nvidia GTX 680 Video Graphics ard
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
Cooler Master HAF 922
Corsair Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W
46" Samsung LCD HDTV
Win8 x64
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2015, 05:32 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

http://theairtacticalassaultgroup.co...t=5058&p=52711

Install those patches, also update your Graphics-Driver!
Cheers!
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-05-2015, 10:54 AM
Osprey's Avatar
Osprey Osprey is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Gloucestershire, England
Posts: 1,264
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG26_Alpha View Post
Compatibility mode ?

All of that is redundant now unless some strange security stuffs installed on the PC, no fixes are needed it works straight off the bat with 8.0 & 8.1

So long as the 8.x OS is updated and the Clod redistribution folder has installed the packages correctly there's no problem.

I don't have W8, the help post was created ages ago when people are having issues. So you are saying that with the current TF4.312 then it does work off the bat in W8? Great if so, I'll remove that post from our help section.

Also, a GTX460, that's not going to run COD max'd out, you will have to lower settings. I assume you have a quad core class CPU?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-05-2015, 05:03 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Its difficult to assess what wrong when the problem is described as
"all messed up"



Perhaps some more details please to help you.

Hi Osprey

We have a few/most, on Win 8.x with no installation problems using the TF mods
but then most of us have up to date machines hardware wise
so not sure if the TF stuff is hurting the lower spec hardware and OS users.

Most of the old problems getting the core game installed were up to date Win 8.x msi and the clod distribution folder being run correctly.

I'm sure the links you posted were of merit at one time but most new Clod installs have gone in with no problems from those I fly with.

I'll raise the point on TS tonight and see if there's a response.
__________________



Last edited by KG26_Alpha; 05-05-2015 at 05:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2015, 05:23 PM
ramstein ramstein is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 269
Default

sorry, just wasn't specific, mostly I can get a good connection and fly for a minute, then the artifacts take over, ctd, back to desktop. Honestly, a while back I could fly with everything on high... but I went awhile without fly COD, and had some problems, reformatted, put new video card in, new power supply... and COD just refuses to go after a minute with the artifacts al over, and then ctd. I have al new software, new drivers... DCS and IL-2 1946 al work fine. I fly a lot of DCS so I know that there is nothing major wrong. Every driver I have is the latest for everything in the computer. Same with my Saitek stick.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 V Pro Gen3
Intel i53570K 3.40 GHZ
G.Skill F3-17000CL9-8GBXM
EVGA Nvidia GTX 680 Video Graphics ard
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
Cooler Master HAF 922
Corsair Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W
46" Samsung LCD HDTV
Win8 x64
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-05-2015, 06:11 PM
ramstein ramstein is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 269
Unhappy

ok, I got through a sortie, then it crashed after I left the game... so.. still working on settings.. what a pia!
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 V Pro Gen3
Intel i53570K 3.40 GHZ
G.Skill F3-17000CL9-8GBXM
EVGA Nvidia GTX 680 Video Graphics ard
WD Black WD1002FAAEX 1TB
Cooler Master HAF 922
Corsair Enthusiast Series TX650 V2 650W
46" Samsung LCD HDTV
Win8 x64
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:19 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.