1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #411  
Old 05-20-2011, 06:26 PM
Wandalen's Avatar
Wandalen Wandalen is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 86
Default

Thanks alot Loutiher !

Only 3 thinks i miss right now

1. Radio

2. Nav lights

3. Landing lights

It might be a smal issue , but i think the game would apear more complete with this things working.

__________________
OS : Win7 64bit
CPU : i7
GF : GTX285
RAM : 4 GB

  #412  
Old 05-20-2011, 06:27 PM
Jaws2002 Jaws2002 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 851
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by luthier View Post
Yes, yes, and yes. Original props are back with the minipatch if your epilepsy filter is disabled.
Thank you. Thank you.

  #413  
Old 05-20-2011, 06:53 PM
BigPickle
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

GREAT NEWS about the PROPS!!!

Also:
Is everybodys full screen fixed?
Mine isnt I get crazy flashing in between loading, and when i bind a key input, i get the ding like you get on desktop.
plus if you use fraps to film the games start up you get no film past the logo, it turns into a black and white screen till you alt tab.
  #414  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:10 PM
ivo ivo is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 98
Default

Hi with this patch I have many CTD, before this patch I have never had CTD

Ivo
__________________
''Never in the field of human conflict has so much been owed by so many to so few''
Sir.Winston Churchill

My Pc:
Vista 32 bit
Asus P5E3
intel core 2 quad Q 6600 2,40 Ghz.
Ati 5770
memory DDR3 4 GB.
HD 250 GB
Sound Blaster
  #415  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:24 PM
Krt_Bong Krt_Bong is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Sarasota, Florida, USA
Posts: 169
Default

I'm getting BSOD after about 30secs of gameplay post patch, everytime I start the game all realism settings go to easy, nothing checked. I'm looking for logfile.
  #416  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:31 PM
Greiss Greiss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Long time lurker here, but feel I needed to post my feedback.

I downloaded the beta a couple of weeks ago and patched up the retail version this morning. I'm still getting dreadful performance. Using the Free Flight England mission as a benchmark. AVG FPS is 31. Stuttering is very bad. Buildings and trees flicker and the landscape textures are blurred. Cache shaders cleared out. Affinity mask set to 15. Almost all settings set to "Medium", with decals at "High". SSAO and Epilepsy filter turned off. Resolution set to 1680x1050 (not my native resolution of 1920x1200).

Specs:
I7 920 oc'd @ 4.0GHZ
6GB DDR3
GTX260
Asus P6T Motherboard

I can fly around London at a whopping 18-20 FPS and stuttering badly.

Going to shelve this thing for awhile until acceptable performance is addressed.
  #417  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:36 PM
warbirds warbirds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 57
Default

Props look the same to me,,,do I have to delete and redo a config or something?
  #418  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:37 PM
David198502's Avatar
David198502 David198502 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Austria
Posts: 1,535
Default

i dont think you already have the hotfix!!!as nobody seem to have it yet.
__________________
  #419  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:40 PM
SG1_Lud's Avatar
SG1_Lud SG1_Lud is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Spain
Posts: 376
Default

LOL! this is going to be a mess in a few hours...
¿no hotfix version number? ¿or did I miss it?
  #420  
Old 05-20-2011, 07:40 PM
II./JG1_Wilcke II./JG1_Wilcke is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: FL350
Posts: 60
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPickle View Post
GREAT NEWS about the PROPS!!!

Also:
Is everybodys full screen fixed?
Mine isnt I get crazy flashing in between loading, and when i bind a key input, i get the ding like you get on desktop.
plus if you use fraps to film the games start up you get no film past the logo, it turns into a black and white screen till you alt tab.
Fixed, with no issues, the video card is working hard now 80%-90% at 78C, Nvidia 580GTX.
__________________
Salute!

Wilcke



4.png
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:30 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.