1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: The Legend

King's Bounty: The Legend Real-time RPG with turn-based battles. Move through the fantasy world of fearless knights, evil mages and beautiful princesses.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-29-2014, 05:11 PM
tomschulte tomschulte is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Default Instant Loose

Hello community,

I have a problem. Every time I start a battle/ a fight, I loose the battle/fight instantly. After 2-3 seconds, the game says, I have lost the battle.

What can I do? Does someone know a solution?

Would be glad if someone could answer my questions.

Best regards

Tom

Feel free to ask any questions you have so that my problem can be solved fast.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-29-2014, 07:08 PM
Fatt_Shade Fatt_Shade is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Serbia
Posts: 838
Default

Does your army turn red, with text `You lose control of your units?`
This happens when you have more units then your leadership allows.

Other option is that you moved your whole army in some garnison/castle and are running around without any units
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2014, 07:43 PM
tomschulte tomschulte is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Default

No, when I start a new game, I must kill a Dragon. It's the first battle in the whole game.

I cannot avoid that battle. And the text "You lose control of your units?" does not appear.

I have enough units, and nothing turns red.

My leadership is big enough for all units.

I need a solution for the problem please.

Thanks in advance.

Best regards

Tom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2014, 02:09 AM
Fatt_Shade Fatt_Shade is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Serbia
Posts: 838
Default

First of, you can avoid that battle. Just run around take puppet and run away, give puppet to trainer. No need to defeat dragon.
But as you said this is not problem. You start battle, and it just you lose without actual battle. No units move ?

Never heard of this problem. Do you have some mods in game folder ?
If you have 2 or more mods, it`s possible some of them are making problems among them selves. If this is case, remove all mods , and try game. If it works, place mods 1 by 1 and check game after each.

If you dont have any mods, try patching game with latest version. But there are 2 versions for The Legend , Atari and Nobilis. Give them both try.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.