1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Men of War > GEM Editor

GEM Editor All information about MoW map editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2012, 04:21 PM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default How to add units to GEM editor?

hello,

I made some new units/skins and i copied it to humanskin but how can I make a complete soldier? like in editor if you click on mp or single you have complete units with helmets rifles etc. how to do that?

Greets
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2012, 05:11 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

Short answer, im bad at explaining things

You can find an example of how to make them in

1c/men of war/resource/game.pak

unzip that or use 7zip to just view it

go to resource/stuff/breed/single/<nation>/<soldier>

pick one of the text files in one of the nation's folders and read it, or even modify it how you want. Modding is best done after making your own mod.

You change the skin by putting the name of the skin, found in the humanskin folder and putting it in place of the skin that is currently in the file.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2012, 08:31 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

{breed
{behaviour soldier}
{hero}
{skin "jeydon"}
{portrait "Jeydon"}
{icon "jey"}
{icon_priority 2}
{nationality can}
{armors
{body new_armor_j}
{head us_ach}
}
{perks
{"melee" master
}
{"avoidance" master
}
{"pistol" basic
}
{"smg" super
}
{"mgun" super
}
{"rifle" super
}
{"health" "250%"
}
{"power" "200%"
}
{"vision" mp_soldier
}
{"stealth"}
}
{inventory
{item "ammo pistol" 600}
{item "bandage" 10}
{item "mk1 grenade" 2}
{item "n73at grenade" 2}
{item "smoke grenade" 2}
{item "l85a2"}
{in_hands 5}
}
}

That there is an example of one of my modded in soldiers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-08-2012, 03:45 PM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks man!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-08-2012, 10:47 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

So you got your soldier to work then?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-09-2012, 01:11 PM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Yes I can place my new soldier but the problem is if im in F3 and I click on the soldier to change team etc I get a error then:

http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/846/errorek.png/

greets
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-10-2012, 04:26 AM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

That most likely means you spelled the skin file wrong when you put it on the soldier.

go back to your humanskin folder, then open your soldier's file and double check your spelling.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2012, 04:43 PM
chris10 chris10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 26
Default

Sorry for late reaction, I was quite busy.
It is fixed now, I did accedantly as nationality "gr" and not "ger"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-02-2014, 04:12 PM
Comrade Stalin Comrade Stalin is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KnightFandragon View Post
{breed
{behaviour soldier}
{hero}
{skin "jeydon"}
{portrait "Jeydon"}
{icon "jey"}
{icon_priority 2}
{nationality can}
{armors
{body new_armor_j}
{head us_ach}
}
{perks
{"melee" master
}
{"avoidance" master
}
{"pistol" basic
}
{"smg" super
}
{"mgun" super
}
{"rifle" super
}
{"health" "250%"
}
{"power" "200%"
}
{"vision" mp_soldier
}
{"stealth"}
}
{inventory
{item "ammo pistol" 600}
{item "bandage" 10}
{item "mk1 grenade" 2}
{item "n73at grenade" 2}
{item "smoke grenade" 2}
{item "l85a2"}
{in_hands 5}
}
}

That there is an example of one of my modded in soldiers.
This thread might be a bit old but I notice that the nationality of that solder is "can". That's not in the base game which means it was modded which means you might know how to do it.

Listen, I'm trying to make my own nationality. I have the sound files in sound/human/talk/rust. Rust is the nationality name.

It doesn't appear in the breed editor under nationality. If I try to edit the nationality through the breed files, the same thing happens - I crash when trying to select the soldiers in f3 mode.

I assume a file that has to be edited in order to work with a custom nationality? Please tell me what do I have to do.

I'm asking this here on an old thread because you look like you know what to do, and I can't find another place with this information.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:26 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.