1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > CoD Multiplayer

CoD Multiplayer Everything about multiplayer in IL-2 CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:39 AM
MadTommy MadTommy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 493
Default Does MP actually work?

Simple question...Does MP actually work?

Steam version. Port forwarding enabled. Cannot connect or host server or see any others in the list.

Tried with a friend on TS to get it working.. no joy.

Is it broken?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:43 AM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Read Luthiers roadmap thread posted today.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-01-2011, 10:59 AM
MadTommy MadTommy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 493
Default

thanks.. however
Quote:
3. Multiplayer. There is something in steam filters that prevents game servers from being found. This is only happening with live retail versions of the game. This apparently isn’t caused by us – hopefully it’s just a simple oversight somewhere and the fix will be a simple flick of a switch.
Does not seem to be a reason why direct connection over IP should not work. Or is it?

Last edited by MadTommy; 04-01-2011 at 11:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-01-2011, 11:23 AM
ATAG_Bliss ATAG_Bliss is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1,154
Default

Question is though: How do you setup a dedicated server for MP? In other words, a real physical machine running MP? I understand the jazz about something wrong with steam and/or the game atm, but I don't understand how you can have 2 steam accounts and 2 registration keys running at the same time (one for the dedicated machine and one for your personal machine)

Assuming that the dedicated software is also ran through steam, that would mean that you need 2 steam accounts and 2 registration keys correct? I know you can't have the same steam account running on 2 different computers at the same time, and I doubt you can have 2 registration keys running on 2 different computers at the same time. So what am I missing here?
__________________

ATAG Forums + Stats
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-01-2011, 11:43 AM
JG53Harti JG53Harti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 94
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadTommy View Post
thanks.. however

Does not seem to be a reason why direct connection over IP should not work. Or is it?

direct connection works
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:01 PM
eldiablo155 eldiablo155 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Could you tell me how ?
I didnt find a way to let it works! Client doesn't see a join or fly button , he can just connect...
if you can tell me how , I apreciated a lot
cya
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:09 PM
MadTommy MadTommy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JG53Harti View Post
direct connection works
Yes.. please explain how?

Myself & friend on TS tried.. we are both old hands at multiplayer games, hosting servers etc.. and we could not connect to each other no matter what we tried.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:47 PM
tintifaxl tintifaxl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SYN_Bliss View Post
... how you can have 2 steam accounts and 2 registration keys running at the same time (one for the dedicated machine and one for your personal machine)
...
The sensible thing to do is to create a dedicated server program that doesn't need to be run through Steam, but with the Steam functionality included. As is the CS:S server, for instance.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:51 PM
tintifaxl tintifaxl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 387
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eldiablo155 View Post
Could you tell me how ?
I didnt find a way to let it works! Client doesn't see a join or fly button , he can just connect...
if you can tell me how , I apreciated a lot
cya
Me and a squadmate had a go at it yesterday. I connected as the client and then I had a menu item "Select Army". I chose that and selected Red Army, then the server spawned a flight of 8 spits. I could select a group and plane then and voila, I was on an airfield with engines running.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-01-2011, 12:59 PM
MadTommy MadTommy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tintifaxl View Post
Me and a squadmate had a go at it yesterday. I connected as the client and then I had a menu item "Select Army". I chose that and selected Red Army, then the server spawned a flight of 8 spits. I could select a group and plane then and voila, I was on an airfield with engines running.
Is it the steam version or boxed version you were using please. As I trying the Steam version.. no joy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.