1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Controls threads

Controls threads Everything about controls in CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2014, 09:16 PM
LordMandrake LordMandrake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Default Trim issues

I'm new to Il2 CoD,have just set up my X52 Pro, so far so good, except the aircraft constantly climbs and rolls to starboard by itself. I have to fight it the whole time. I've tried adjusting trim but it doesn't seem to do much (if anything). Can anyone suggest a fix?

BTW running TF mod 4.312.
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2014, 09:29 PM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Hi Lord

First of all, I`d rather ask questions on the ATAG-Forum as this place is near to death...
then, second: What plane are you flying? For example the 109 did not have a rudder trimm back then, only a elevator trimm... so you won`t have any in the game either...

Did you set up an axis for the trimm or do you trimm with buttons?

cheers,
C
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2014, 09:58 PM
LordMandrake LordMandrake is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the reply - flying Spit and Hurri. I tried the axis but not much seemd to happen.

Is it normal for planes to be wildly out of trim at mission start (starting in the air)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2014, 10:01 PM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Hi

I really don`t know as I always take off from the ground... but it can very well be... Do the Axis respond in the control-menü? If you see a reaction there, everything should be fine....
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-03-2017, 10:42 AM
checkmysix's Avatar
checkmysix checkmysix is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Woolage Village Nr DOVER,Kent
Posts: 419
Default

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.