1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads > Controls threads

Controls threads Everything about controls in CoD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2014, 08:52 PM
Siggels's Avatar
Siggels Siggels is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Bind Key To Start Engine

Done a lot of google searching but to no avail.

Can someone please help me with this question:

How do you bind another key other than 'I' to start engine?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2014, 09:51 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,714
Default

If you have a controller that came with software such as the CH brand, then you could map the "I" to one of the controller keys.
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-08-2014, 10:18 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siggels View Post
How do you bind another key other than 'I' to start engine?
Just select - in game GUI > Keys > Aircraft > "Toggle select engine" (I suggest TF rename this to "Start select engine")*, and in the small window press the desired key/button or key/button combo.

Additionally you can opt to leave the "I" mapped, select "toggle select engine" click on button NEW (lower left side of controls GUI) and in the small window pres the desired
key/button or key/button combo. For example joystick button 5

You end whit:
Toggle select engine = I
Toggle select engine = joystick button 5

Both keys will start the engine. * To stop then is need use "Slow throttle cut out" in Spit/Hurri or magneto keys or fuel cock in these and other planes.

CloD control GUI allow you make copy of commands, other less know possibility is
use button/keys to modify other button/keys, use button/key to modify axis behavior.

For example set SPACE to modify Y axis and assign this to "Brake wheels".

In game pressing SPACE and moving joystick back will press wheel brakes and not move elevator. Releasing SPACE the stick return to control elevator and wheel brake remain pressed, or you have created a "Park brakes".

Sokol1
__________________
"...we did Co-ops every week. I used to read all the complaints on bananarama how coops was impossible and then I'd go and have a great squad night flying coops....couldn't figure out what they were complaining about. "

Last edited by Sokol1; 03-08-2014 at 10:32 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-08-2014, 10:52 PM
Siggels's Avatar
Siggels Siggels is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokol1 View Post
Just select - in game GUI > Keys > Aircraft > "Toggle select engine" (I suggest TF rename this to "Start select engine")*, and in the small window press the desired key/button or key/button combo.Sokol1
Thanks Sokol1 for your reply.

I tried the above suggestion, but it still doesn't work.

Is there some 'key association' involved here, that's preventing engine startup, (what ever key is bound),from turning over the engine?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-09-2014, 02:46 AM
Siggels's Avatar
Siggels Siggels is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I've got it working by deleting the data folder in documents and restarted the game. Then I copied my settings file into the new data folder. It worked!

But then I marked the realism page 'Engine management' and it didn't work.

The aircraft was flying when it start the session, so I pressed the key to stop the engine and nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-09-2014, 03:22 PM
Siggels's Avatar
Siggels Siggels is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I fixed it. What I did was take screenshots of all my control settings in-game. Then I deleted my data folder in the documents folder and restarted the game.

This then created a fresh data folder. I then re-entered my keyboard profile via the screenshots of the control editing program, making sure not to delete the 'I' key.

It works.

Last edited by Siggels; 03-09-2014 at 11:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-12-2014, 09:58 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siggels View Post
I've got it working by deleting the data folder in documents and restarted the game. Then I copied my settings file into the new data folder. It worked!

But then I marked the realism page 'Engine management' and it didn't work.

The aircraft was flying when it start the session, so I pressed the key to stop the engine and nothing.
you cant stop the engine by pressing i. Close the fuel cock for that...
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-20-2014, 02:52 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

I have not started an engine for some time as they are always running until mission "Lewes Attack"..I hit E as I used to and no engine start. I reviewed the commands list and did not find a START command..and yet my profiles for CoD have start as "E". I will try the above suggestions and would appreciate any more comments and advice. I am in a new HP 810 with fresh loadings up thru all MOD patches. Because of memory problems I deleted RoF and Stalingrad and will keep it simple now. Many Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-20-2014, 11:31 PM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Hi

If you have a complete new installation, the default key to start the engine is "i". Does that work?
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2014, 01:44 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

Continuo..I had my command's profile set in early CoD Bf 110 (my favorite) hit keys 1 and 2 then D then E both started. With new build clean install full TF MOD new HP 810 I do not see Start on command panels. I tried assigning "I" to "toggle all engines" command and no start up. It is only in "Lewes Attack" mission that engines are not running on runway. This is not a serious problem but it would be nice to get it right. It puzzles me that there is no "START" your engine key listed under AIRCRAFT but then I could not possibly fly except in EASY mode..hop in, start, throttle to the wall. I have never flown an aircraft and CoD is about the Bob, one of many favorite time periods in history. Many Thanks for your advice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:07 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.