1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > Mods

Mods Mods for RNR

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-05-2010, 09:36 PM
Melkor Melkor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 75
Arrow Truck Mods (Interior/Exterior Skins Olny).

Ok i can skin trucks thanks to hardtruckisthebest and ksquared (The god modder for 18 wheels of steel simulator series)

Ok heres my first skin
Since i work For C.T.I I had to skin for the company first!
I am taking request!!!





Ok heres my second shot at skinning




Last edited by Melkor; 09-05-2010 at 10:16 PM. Reason: Put second try
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-05-2010, 10:30 PM
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

I think maybe C.T.I., or CTI should be printed because, it's so long, and gets cut off at the beginning, and/or end. Take a close look. Maybe even Cook Trans Inc. would do, or the use of smaller fonts. Just a suggestion, and the concept is nice.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 09-05-2010 at 10:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-05-2010, 10:33 PM
Melkor Melkor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 75
Default

Yea i was just looking at it and saw the ending get cut off
so ima do a editing on it.
Just when i resize it, it gets blurred out for some reason, do you know of a program that can make the words C.T.I and i could just copy it over
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-05-2010, 10:46 PM
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Melkor View Post
Yea i was just looking at it and saw the ending get cut off
so ima do a editing on it.
Just when i resize it, it gets blurred out for some reason, do you know of a program that can make the words C.T.I and i could just copy it over
No, I only made a suggestion. I assumed if you spelled out the entire name that your program could also use single initials too.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 09-05-2010 at 11:01 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-05-2010, 11:12 PM
Melkor Melkor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 75
Default

oh lol
well i just used the text inputer with paint heres my 3rd try



Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-06-2010, 08:13 AM
lamanorbu's Avatar
lamanorbu lamanorbu is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 53
Default

what files did you edit?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-07-2010, 02:31 PM
slowpoke slowpoke is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 4
Thumbs up Change your license plates name

Do this fisrt--------------------------------------------------------------------------------1. Go too \my Documents\My Games\ RigNRoll_eng\ UserName\
default or username then right click on your .ini file
and open with NOTPAD. Then scroll down too see
[Player]
LicensePlateString="Rob1972" < Just change whats in there and bingo you have it.
then save the ini file like this

< click on (file) then scroll down intell you see
(SAVE AS) then change the (SAVE AS TYPE)
file too (ALL FILES*,*) click save and over write
the other ini file...

Do this second----------------------------------------------------------------------------When you go into the game upload your profile then click contino too return too your regaler game. Then go too your base that says blank trucking the main base wrere you start out. go in to there and click on a new driver, buy a new truck, then click out and you will have the new truck then take it and get it upgraded. your license plates will be change when you come out of the main base.. Have fun

Last edited by USA Trucker; 09-07-2010 at 11:27 PM. Reason: Relocated to the proper thread.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-11-2010, 07:04 PM
Melkor Melkor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 75
Default Skinning Question

Hey guys i need to know a good editing program to use to edit the skins in Rig'N'Roll such as paint

Because when i open the texture with DXTDMP and edit with Paint.NET and reload back into DXTDMP it offsets and messes up, so basically what im asking for, is that do you guys know a program that can edit these textures directly without offsetting?

Last edited by USA Trucker; 10-11-2010 at 09:10 PM. Reason: Relocated to the proper thread.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-12-2010, 11:55 AM
lamanorbu's Avatar
lamanorbu lamanorbu is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 53
Exclamation

Melkor, I use Adobe Photoshop CS4, and the results are pretty good I think. Finnally I completed my Pete 379 mod, so now you can enjoy the real spirit of 379! I modded only the red skin b/c I don't like other skins, they aren't "peterbilt style". The red now looks less purple and the grille is 10 times better! ENJOY

Credits to me (lamanorbu)
Tested on r'n'r english v3.0.1 - no crashes reported
4 installation see ReadMe

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=R805EQXP
__________________

Last edited by lamanorbu; 10-12-2010 at 06:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2010, 01:29 AM
gameking47 gameking47 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 30
Default

Do you have a trailer mod creator?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.