1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Gameplay questions threads

Gameplay questions threads Everything about playing CoD (missions, tactics, how to... and etc.)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:02 PM
Freycinet Freycinet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 696
Default How do start up from a cold start in realistic mode?

It seems we have a lot of aces in here, so I'd love if some would just tell me how to start up the planes, from the ground, cold.

I put mixture to rich, open throttle a bit, set prop pitch to fine, switch on the magnetos, and... nothing. Can't find any starter button. Tried with the Hurri, the Bf-109...

1C ought to have added an explanation to the sim, somewhere.

Any help much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:05 PM
scorpac scorpac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 115
Default

everything you did was right. when you got all settings press I to start the engine. when it begins to run you must play with the throttle to keep it running
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:16 PM
kashwashwa kashwashwa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpac View Post
everything you did was right. when you got all settings press I to start the engine. when it begins to run you must play with the throttle to keep it running
Yeah, I couldn't figure out how to click the motor starter either - I think you still have to press "I".

Also, don't you have to turn on the fuel?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-31-2011, 03:27 PM
Azimech's Avatar
Azimech Azimech is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Leerdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 428
Default

Don't forget battery switch and electric fuel pump switch, if present.
__________________
Insuber said: 1% of facts, 35% of passion, 19% of testosterone, 50% of intellectual speculation = Il2 fan cocktail is served, better with a drop of Tobasco ...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-31-2011, 06:12 PM
Freycinet Freycinet is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 696
Default

Ok, I was a bit fast in my first posting...

I open the fuel cock.
I put mixture to rich
I choose fine prop pitch
I turn on the magnetos
I set the throttle to around 20%
I switch on the engine with "I"
...But then the engine just gives a little puff, the prop turns a few times and then nothing...

- Play the throttle? How?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2011, 06:31 PM
TeeJay82 TeeJay82 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Siljan, Norway
Posts: 233
Default

use Max pitch (highest Rpm) on engine startup

the lower your pitch is on startup, the more air the propeller has to move, the harder it is for the engine to turn..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-31-2011, 06:39 PM
Troll Troll is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Freycinet, did you try mixture idle cut off then when the engine start full rich?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-31-2011, 06:48 PM
kingpinda kingpinda is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 184
Default

Hehe the only thing that eluded me was the I for ignition I spent 2 weeks learning the engine start checklist with the DCS black shark. and I spent a half hour looking for the damn ignition button on the hurricane just now lol... Is it even present on the models? or just not clickable?

btw. which planes have pedal brakes? I can't tell if my brakes are on or not. for some reason at times I dont get any power it seems as if the brake is on. I checked reverse in the footbrake checkboxes.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-31-2011, 09:24 PM
Jimbosmith Jimbosmith is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 15
Default

any ideas why i cant switch my fuel cock?

I go click it and try drag all over the place, i have also tried just clicking no joy

Am i missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-31-2011, 09:28 PM
JG52Uther's Avatar
JG52Uther JG52Uther is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 2,352
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jimbosmith View Post
any ideas why i cant switch my fuel cock?

I go click it and try drag all over the place, i have also tried just clicking no joy

Am i missing something?
You have clickable cockpit on (F10)?
__________________
http://forum.1cpublishing.eu               /image.php?type=sigpic&userid=2975&             dateline=1336686751


Q6600 @ 2.4 / 4 GB ddr2 / GTX285 1 gb gfx / W7 64
Whiners to fanboys in one move, who'd a thought it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:29 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.