1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > RNR Questions

RNR Questions All questions about game.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-05-2010, 12:12 AM
GinXeng GinXeng is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shire Reeve
Posts: 123
Default

Nope, I got the same problem, what I do is buy my self a truck. Do all the upgrades drive it for a while then pass it up to one of my drivers. Then I buy another I like and do the upgrades all over again. In the end I up having a fleet of maxed out trucks but it makes no difference to my drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-11-2010, 07:40 PM
SkylitTrucker SkylitTrucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
Default In Game Mods

ok so it seems that only certain service stations sell the same stuff all the time, does anyone know which places sell what crap
and to be honest this is a let down
you can't upgrade your exausts for like straight stacks, your trailer follows you during sharp turns and other crap.
does anyone know if there is a option to buy a cd radio in this if so where can i go to find it.. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-12-2010, 11:13 AM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkylitTrucker View Post
ok so it seems that only certain service stations sell the same stuff all the time, does anyone know which places sell what crap
Here is the answer to your first question. http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showpos...69&postcount=9
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-15-2010, 11:10 AM
taylor taylor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central United States
Posts: 13
Default

do drivers automatically take on new jobs for you or do you have to control what they do?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-15-2010, 12:26 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor View Post
do drivers automatically take on new jobs for you or do you have to control what they do?
They do take jobs automatically, but you can change the settings in "Manage Drivers" at Nick Office. You can change type of load, distance, etc.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-15-2010, 12:30 PM
taylor taylor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Central United States
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by USA Trucker View Post
They do take jobs automatically, but you can change the settings in "Manage Drivers" at Nick Office. You can change type of load, distance, etc.
Okay! Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-15-2010, 12:33 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylor View Post
Okay! Thank you!
My pleasure.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-24-2010, 05:52 PM
HDTrucker HDTrucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Default Not a spoiler

Beat the game but now when i go to buy more branches it says i cant something about turn over rate or some crap wtf???? So am i stuck with what i have??
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-24-2010, 06:09 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTrucker View Post
Beat the game but now when i go to buy more branches it says i cant something about turn over rate or some crap wtf???? So am i stuck with what i have??
You need more trucks & drivers for them. This gains you more of a "Rate of Turnover". It takes some time. Rome wasn't built in a day. Don't be so impatient. Some assistance is given on page 30 & 31 of the manual. It's not crap, or wtf. Think about it.... Could you open more branches with just one, or two drivers in real life?
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-11-2010, 10:44 PM
Melkor Melkor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 75
Default Just a small question

How do you buy more branches because when i try it says something like your are limited to only 17 warehouses and i only have 15 so i can't find any branch that has two warehouses, is it possible to unlock something so you can buy more?.....
USA_Trucker i know you will have the answer to this because you've helped me with my problems/questions in the past
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:08 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.