1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Rig'n'Roll > RNR Questions

RNR Questions All questions about game.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2010, 06:46 AM
danizzz danizzz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 19
Arrow Truck Upgrades, Repairs & Related Questions.

Is the jake brake available in this game?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2010, 07:48 AM
Nike-it's Avatar
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

There is an upgrade called "engine brake", it is exactly what you are looking for.
__________________

Last edited by Nike-it; 04-21-2010 at 07:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2010, 08:09 AM
pook pook is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 135
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
There is an upgrade called "engine brake", it is exactly what you are looking for.
Another of the many follies SoftLab. Jake brake in real life is standard equipment, most trucks already in production. Here in this game, especially the need to buy. hehe

Danizzz
If you have a problem, why something does not turn off the brain logical thinking. Remember that the game did not experience what Softlab how things work in Trucking in real life. Keep in mind this and the problem of illogical nonsense Res. In this game, do not think and do things illogically means to solve the problem and work: D
Jake brake repair shop to buy the truckstop. It is most often corrected in the menu on the northeastern California. There is a lot of hills, probably because

Last edited by pook; 04-21-2010 at 08:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-25-2010, 04:06 PM
Se7en Se7en is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 25
Default

It should have been already on but you have to purchase engine brake in Repair place. And btw, for those who don't understand russian, in upgrades that's called
'' МОТОРНИ ТОРМОЗ ''

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2010, 04:04 PM
HDTrucker HDTrucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Default

do different repair places have different things cause my one at oxnard doesnt have the engine brake
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2010, 06:24 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTrucker View Post
do different repair places have different things cause my one at oxnard doesnt have the engine brake
Yes, they do sell some different items at each location. Also in the English version, if I remember correctly the engine brake is located at the Oxnard repair shop. It's one of the first things I purchased. In the game I find that you really don't need one. Open up each category, and look carefully. If it's not there, then I'll bet it's at Santa Barbara.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:33 PM
HDTrucker HDTrucker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 11
Default

yeah i forgot where i found it hell i got me an extra tank and everything now......trying to understand...the more hp the better right?? in the truck....cause i notice these new engines in repair shops the highest at oxnard is only 425 hp
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-04-2010, 07:42 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTrucker View Post
yeah i forgot where i found it hell i got me an extra tank and everything now......trying to understand...the more hp the better right?? in the truck....cause i notice these new engines in repair shops the highest at oxnard is only 425 hp
The highest HP I have found thus far is 600hp. I'm not sure where I got, because I'm all over the place. I use to take notes on items that I want, and where they're at, but once I get them, I discarded the list. I think I might have been in the Oakland area??
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.

Last edited by USA Trucker; 05-04-2010 at 08:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-05-2010, 05:42 AM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

Upgrades are distributed among repair shops randomly each time you begin a new game
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-07-2010, 12:18 PM
USA Trucker's Avatar
USA Trucker USA Trucker is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 1,054
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sneaksie View Post
Upgrades are distributed among repair shops randomly each time you begin a new game
Well, I guess that explains some confusion.
__________________
If you bought it, a trucker brought it

System Specs:
Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Intel Core i7-4960K CPU @4.0GHz 6 CPU's (12 Logical). 16GB DDR3 Ram.
NVidia GeForce GTX 980 PCE (1920x1200) Graphic Card, 4GB RAM. Updated NVidia GeFrorce GTX 980 Driver.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:32 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.