1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > 1C Games > 4x4: Hummer

4x4: Hummer Off road driving simulation.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2009, 10:36 PM
4x4harry 4x4harry is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 3
Exclamation 4x4 hummer black screen startup

i just purchase 4x4 hummer, installed the game perfectly.

But when a click on the 4x4 hummer icon and the game is about to start up the screen goes all black and nothing is happening?

my computer is an
3.00 Ghz
3.25 GB ram
Gforce 8600 GTS
AMD athlon 64 processor 4000+
XP professional version 2002 pack 3.

My windows resolution is set to 1024 x 768, 60Hz 32bit

hope someone can help me whit my problem!!
I was looking forward to playing the game, but now
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2010, 08:56 AM
wookumschnookum wookumschnookum is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2
Default

I got the same problem, my specs:

-Q6600 Quad Core @ 2.4ghz
-Asus p5k pro motherboard
-4gb of ddr2 ram
-Ati Radeon 4870 512mb of ddr5 ram DK edition
-Windows 7 32 bit
-620 watt power

Hope anyone can help me, im reinstalling the game right now, if it works after it ill let you guys know
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2010, 07:21 PM
rgo727 rgo727 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Same things Guys i just bought the game today and when i finished installing the game i follow the instruction which mention the manual step by step and still not working.
I have Vist 64bit
DX10
4 GB RAM
512 MB N/ G force 9600 GT
Please any help on how to make this game working?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2010, 04:49 AM
general solomon general solomon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 30
Default

sorry bro, there is zero support by 1c. good game that could be even better, if they release an editor for maps and cars.

i got mine from gamergate with no issues.

i have vista 64 with 1gig video card connected to a 50" tv via hdmi.

you may want to tinker with your video settings and check ur cable connections.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2010, 01:04 PM
Sneaksie Sneaksie is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 824
Default

What is your video card drivers version?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2010, 04:35 PM
dirtdude dirtdude is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default

i have 512mb ram dno what processer and nvidi fx5500 graphics but the game works ok on mine i laggs very little only disadvantage of it really ! but that bcoz of memory bcoz the game requires 512memory to play.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-02-2011, 01:22 AM
weightofast weightofast is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 14
Default

This happens to me too, just keep tapping the escape button till main appears, works every time. Only takes like 10 secconds.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:52 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.