1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 09-28-2012, 09:18 PM
Red Dragon-DK Red Dragon-DK is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Denmark
Posts: 213
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Capwn View Post
Cannot get the game to launch, this is the first patch of any kind that I've had this issue. The yellow ClOD icon pops up, but then goes to a black screen and never comes out of it, have to hit alt->ctrl->del and then it says the launcher.exe failed.

Did the standard validate steam files -> clear cache -> apply patch but no luck. Even tried doing a full reinstall of ClOD with still no luck.

Running what is in my sig and latest AMD Catalyst 12.8 WHQL drivers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ATAG_Septic View Post
I have a similar problem, I get the reticule icon for a second then it disappears, no game running so I don't have to CTRL-ALT-DEL, also first time this has happened to me with a patch.
Had the same issus. When I disabled my SLI i Nvidia controlpanel I was able to Launch the game. So If you have SLI disable it.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 09-28-2012, 09:20 PM
KG26_Alpha's Avatar
KG26_Alpha KG26_Alpha is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: London
Posts: 2,796
Default

Cannot start game after re-downloading complete CoD verifying files tried everything.

I get the orange gunsight and desktop back ground.

And thats all.
__________________


Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-28-2012, 09:31 PM
ATAG_Colander ATAG_Colander is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by KG26_Alpha View Post
Cannot start game after re-downloading complete CoD verifying files tried everything.

I get the orange gunsight and desktop back ground.

And thats all.
I've read around that you have to disable SLI globally.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:05 PM
Bounder! Bounder! is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 129
Default

Bug: Hurricane engine temps too cold for engine start up.

Hurricane MkI 100 Oct: oil temp starts at around 16'C (although one trial oil was 12'C on spawn), engine wont start until 20-21'C. Method for starting engine was spamming ignition until temps reached 20-21'C oil, 40'C water. Radiator was closed; mixture auto rich; prop 100% (tried different % but made no difference); throttle 15% (again tried different settings, 15% worked well once temps got to near 20'C as prop would spin for longer).

Also, weird bug on ATAG: a/c sunk through the ground when attempting a take off and was damaged.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:07 PM
ATAG_Keller ATAG_Keller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Toronto Canada
Posts: 91
Default

Ship "dots" appearing through clouds.
Hatch cable in 109 does not cast shadow. (minor bug)
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:24 PM
Tromplamort Tromplamort is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 7
Unhappy Joystick not working anymore....

My joystick Saiteck X52 don't work anymore under Cliff of Dover since the beta patch.
The trottle work but not the joystick.
I have tested under windows and my joystick is fine and work well.
I've checked tje conf.ini and the joystick is enabled, I've checked the inputs and axis are well defined.

So can't test the awsome improvements of Cliff of Dover thanks to the last beta patch!
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:35 PM
ATAG_Tonka ATAG_Tonka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Mixture is still reversed in Hurricane Mk1 100oct; I had to move mixture to the forward (auto lean) position to enable a smooth running engine with Boost Cut Out Enabled.

I agree with Bounder ref the low temperatures preventing engine start, once Glycol had reached 45 degrees (ish) from constantly trying to start it, the engine would finally start.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:36 PM
VO101_Tom's Avatar
VO101_Tom VO101_Tom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 799
Default

Thank you devs the hard work, overall a very positive opinion of the people I know (nice new colors, great visibility, smooth gameplay, no 1 fps, etc.), but there are some serious bug (collected from Hungarian forum):

a- Already mentioned, the mixture in the RAF planes. I can't setting before flight, and most of the RAF planes can't start on the ground.

b- (Hubabacsi) He 111 flew without Tail (He lost the elevator and rudder, but he can landed with aileron and throttle only):
(maybe it's important, i was used the R.A.M. gun of the Su26 when these bug appears...)



c- (102.VO_Herr_LacAI) The Hurri can fly and landed after a 109 blew up half of the wing:



d- I notice, hard to land and start from ground with Su-26, because the gear sink into the ground. During landing is causes blow-out the tire.

__________________
| AFBs of CloD 2[/URL] |www.pumaszallas.hu

i7 7700K 4.8GHz, 32GB Ram 3GHz, MSI GTX 1070 8GB, 27' 1920x1080, W10/64, TrackIR 4Pro, G940
Cliffs of Dover Bugtracker site: share and vote issues here

Last edited by VO101_Tom; 09-28-2012 at 10:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 09-28-2012, 10:45 PM
FF*Ph0b0s*95's Avatar
FF*Ph0b0s*95 FF*Ph0b0s*95 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 127
Default

In my opinion too much did the intensity of the lighting in the daytime from the lamps lighting in the cabin + lighting from the exhaust.
In the past beta-patch everything was fine during the day, evening and night. In the final best to return as it was, than they are now, but now it is overkill.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1.jpg (1.16 MB, 67 views)
File Type: jpg 2.jpg (828.8 KB, 65 views)
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (1.18 MB, 68 views)
File Type: jpg 4.jpg (411.2 KB, 59 views)
File Type: jpg 5.jpg (428.3 KB, 53 views)
__________________
Firmament Fighters
FF*Ph0b0s*95
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 09-28-2012, 11:38 PM
Artist's Avatar
Artist Artist is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 362
Default mixture control not working on ground start

tested with Spit I, Ia, IIa
tested with all possible/available key- and axis-settings
tested with info-window showing throttle, pitch, rad, and mixture values

air-start: mixture works as expected. Lever moves on key, axis, and mouse click and move. Info window shows correct values.

ground start (engine off): mixture never worked. Lever never moves, info-window value never changes (neither on key, axis, or mouse click and move). Got engine up and running anyhow and flew around for 7 minutes. Mixture never started to work.

Artist
__________________
Ceterum censeo the mixture axis should be supported in IL-2 1946' DeviceLink.

-------------------------------------------------------------
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:21 PM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.