1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover

IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover Latest instalment in the acclaimed IL-2 Sturmovik series from award-winning developer 1C: Maddox Games.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:18 PM
SharpeXB's Avatar
SharpeXB SharpeXB is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 136
Default Prop pitch in combat?

Do you ever use the 109s variable pitch in combat since it takes so long to change? Or is it just left at the course setting for everything except takeoff and landing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:36 PM
macro macro is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 217
Default

you wont get the max out of the engine if the prop pitch isnt adjusted all the time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:44 PM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Whenever possible I adjust... I don´t always have the time, but if you can have a quick glimpse at it, try to adjust.
As the 109 is an energy fighter, you can easily overheat the engine in a dive. Decreasing the angle of the propeller will also give you more speed to climb away from a boom&zoom-attack.

And one last tip: Try to fly by ear. If you can hear that you have way too much rpm, you don´t have to look at the rpm indicator. This needs training but is quite useful after a while...
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2013, 04:53 PM
VO101_Tom's Avatar
VO101_Tom VO101_Tom is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 799
Default

Yep. This is not an option, this is necessity.
__________________
| AFBs of CloD 2[/URL] |www.pumaszallas.hu

i7 7700K 4.8GHz, 32GB Ram 3GHz, MSI GTX 1070 8GB, 27' 1920x1080, W10/64, TrackIR 4Pro, G940
Cliffs of Dover Bugtracker site: share and vote issues here
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2013, 05:56 PM
SlipBall's Avatar
SlipBall SlipBall is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: down Island, NY
Posts: 2,718
Default

Sharpe watch AI fly an E3 and just observe the situation and the clock. I know they fly under different rules, but the pitch is used well by them.
__________________



GigaByteBoard...64bit...FX 4300 3.8, G. Skill sniper 1866 32GB, EVGA GTX 660 ti 3gb, Raptor 64mb cache, Planar 120Hz 2ms, CH controls, Tir5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2013, 06:12 PM
SharpeXB's Avatar
SharpeXB SharpeXB is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 136
Default

That all makes sense. What seems difficult is that it takes so long to change pitch compared to props with just two settings. Practice is obviously a must.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2013, 11:20 AM
SharpeXB's Avatar
SharpeXB SharpeXB is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 136
Default

Doesn't a 109E actually have the pitch control as switch on the throttle? It seems that lever on the dash depicted in CoD would be impossible to use while flying.

This is an interesting article here
http://www.vintagewings.ca/VintageNe...tt-Bf-109.aspx
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2013, 12:01 PM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SharpeXB View Post
Doesn't a 109E actually have the pitch control as switch on the throttle?
Yes, 109E have prop pitch control in switch in throttle handle.

Quote:
~It seems that lever on the dash depicted in CoD would be impossible to use while flying.
If for use you mean click then with mouse (a la FSX), the 109E swich is more difficult to click than one in dash...
Assign these funcion IN two button in your (HOTAS) throttle or joystick, or at least in keyboard.

Sokol1

Last edited by Sokol1; 02-01-2013 at 03:00 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2013, 01:34 PM
Widow17 Widow17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 64
Default

i dont think its too slow, e.i. its always possible to keep rpm low enough to not overheat even in dives, and basicaly its mainly a speed thing i guess, so when you keep turning sharp in some kind of turnfight so speed stays about same you can keep prop pitch setting and dont have to adjust much, as soon as speed changes adjust prop pitch, and as speed doesnt jump up or down prop pitch doesnt have to either, its all a constant flow, so its good you cant change it too quick. That would cause some kind of "overcorrection"...

Last edited by Widow17; 02-01-2013 at 03:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2013, 07:00 PM
SharpeXB's Avatar
SharpeXB SharpeXB is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sokol1 View Post
Yes, 109E have prop pitch control in switch in throttle handle.



If for use you mean click then with mouse (a la FSX), the 109E swich is more difficult to click than one in dash...
Assign these funcion IN two button in your (HOTAS) throttle or joystick, or at least in keyboard.

Sokol1
I have a HOTAS, I was just curious about how it was handled on the real aircraft. I suppose the realistic thing to do with your HOTAS is assign the prop pitch to buttons and not an axis for the 109. I use the throttle wheel on my CH stick for the prop rpm control on other planes.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:03 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.