1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > King's Bounty > King's Bounty: Crossworlds > Technical problems and solutions

Technical problems and solutions Questions and solutions

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2010, 05:42 AM
Grendor Grendor is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default Bugs/errors in CrossWorlds

Hello,

I am just going to post some bugs I found while trying to play crossworlds Steampowered games digital version.

1) In the expansion on the first island the University choice are linked to the wrong choices. Meaning when i select news it opens the buy/trade window and other choices are also linked wrong in the university.

2) Edited out as I found answer to question 2

3) The island names are not shown on the map unless you hover pointer above each island.

4) I am not to sure about this issue but I think it is a code issue. I find Crossworlds very jerky like the cpu and graphics are fighting to keep up. If I play AP all set on high i dont have any issue, or any other game that I own except Crossworlds. I am running Windows Vista Home Premium 64bit 8gb ram 3tb hard drive space Radeon HD 5770 video card and an intel core 2 quad Q8200 2.33ghz processor. I haven't yet applied the latest ATi drivers and will be doing that shortly.

Other than those issues i am still on the first island about to go to the 2nd island. I love the series but cant really have fun with crossworlds because of bugs 2 & 3 I listed. I just hope the health and damage meter get added to the game like AP and the Map names.

Thanks
Gren

Last edited by Grendor; 09-21-2010 at 05:47 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2010, 08:23 AM
Wisely Wisely is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

No issues on this setup. I am getting a constant 60fps which means no lag and no delays while in-game. You might have programs running in the background eating up your CPU/RAM.

Athlon 64 3200+ 1.99GHz
1GB of RAM
Radeon X1950PRO
Windows XP

The only problem I am having is that the COTA campaign takes long to load.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2010, 07:09 PM
Zechnophobe's Avatar
Zechnophobe Zechnophobe is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 991
Default Engineers aren't Dwarves... sometimes?

Level 2 Persuasion does not give +1 morale to Engineers, but does to Alchemists. I assume this is a bug.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2010, 05:10 PM
Wisely Wisely is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

Bug: Paladins cannot resurrect Evil Beholders, but Inquisitors can.

EDIT: Bug fixed. Looks like they can't be dead/fallen. Must have at least 1 standing.

Last edited by Wisely; 09-22-2010 at 05:48 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2010, 12:55 AM
Grendor Grendor is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default Another bug/error

Ok now I have an error message in the game/desktop while playing Crossworlds.

The error that comes up on the desktop says the following:

"label not found:add_blog_shaman_trophy_spent_2 "

The game locks up when i get the error and on the error box on desktop I have 3 options retry, ignore, cancel.

If I try retry it pops up again, if i click ignore the game closes and same thing with cancel option.

Attached is a screenshot of the error.

Thanks
Gren
Attached Images
File Type: jpg king bounty cross error.jpg (136.7 KB, 16 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2010, 06:51 AM
Mandea Mandea is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Romania
Posts: 346
Default

I encountered the same error. I hit ignore but before the fight was over, the game completely crashed.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:44 AM
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

I already answered about this bug in another thread. We know about it and try to fix it ASAP. Please do not double post the bugs.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-23-2010, 07:52 AM
Grendor Grendor is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nike-it View Post
I already answered about this bug in another thread. We know about it and try to fix it ASAP. Please do not double post the bugs.
Hello,

Sorry about the post I did not find the same bug when i searched I found similar bug with the number 1 at end, which is why I posted about the number 2.

I will take longer searching next time.

Thanks and sorry again.
Gren

Last edited by Grendor; 09-23-2010 at 08:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-23-2010, 09:14 AM
Mrzafka Mrzafka is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 15
Default

As you can see in the attachment, the detailed info for Ball of Lightning doesn't appear. The skill works fine, just the tooltip is wrong. I'm running the Steam version.


And also could you check hit points for Orc Shaman? After gaining some adrenaline level (I think 3) his hit points are supposed to increase by 50, but it seems to work straight from level 1.

Hope this helps
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ball_bug.jpg (225.3 KB, 57 views)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-23-2010, 09:29 AM
Wisely Wisely is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 12
Default

That tooltip bug also happens in my King's Bounty GOTY/Platinum edition.

Another bug that needs to be fixed is the ALT bug where the unit move order doesn't change immediately.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.