1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Cryostasis

Cryostasis First-person shooter meets survival horror set on a frozen Soviet ice-breaker trapped in the ice on the North Pole.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2008, 10:50 AM
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default Cryostasis PhysX Benchmark Review and Download Links

PC Games Hardware published small review of Cryostasis PhysX Benchmark.

The guys "took a closer look at the tech demo and check what benefit the game gets from Physx and what hardware is required"
Full review here.

Last edited by Nike-it; 12-17-2008 at 10:56 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2008, 11:32 AM
BAXTER STOCKMAN BAXTER STOCKMAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 443
Default

@Nike it: Why you said that my pc is enough to run cryostasis on max settings when it is not enough?? I saw the benchmarks and the results are realy terrible even on high-end pc.... Why that?? Will the english version run faster than the russian one?? Or i need to buy a new pc??? And why you dont tell me what to do the get cryostasis to work?? You dont know why i get this error message??? I am fixing the registry with Tune UP 2009 ulitlies if it dosent fix the error then is there any other solution or the only solution is to install windows again??
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-17-2008, 11:59 AM
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAXTER STOCKMAN View Post
@Nike it: Why you said that my pc is enough to run cryostasis on max settings when it is not enough?? I saw the benchmarks and the results are realy terrible even on high-end pc.... Why that?? Will the english version run faster than the russian one?? Or i need to buy a new pc??? And why you dont tell me what to do the get cryostasis to work?? You dont know why i get this error message??? I am fixing the registry with Tune UP 2009 ulitlies if it dosent fix the error then is there any other solution or the only solution is to install windows again??
I don't know the solution to fix your problem. Also benchmark runs in Dx 10, As you use XP - you can have only Dx 9 and it should run faster.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-17-2008, 12:46 PM
Jon Jon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 109
Default

Tech demo 900 МB -only for Vista -

http://www.hwupgrade.it/download/file/4056.html

The demo also is in the page of Nvida

A video - 720p -

http://rapidshare.com/files/174188619/Produce_12.wmv

And more reviews

http://www.firingsquad.com/hardware/...ance/page4.asp

Last edited by Jon; 12-17-2008 at 02:43 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:02 PM
SwedKnoT SwedKnoT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 131
Default

Nicely nice

But the fps is often kinda wrong in benchmarks ( S.T.A.L.K.E.R. Clear Sky´s benchmark showed much lower fps than you actually get), and Cryostasis gets much heavier later in the game, so I don´t trust benchmarks very much.
If I should believe this, then I´d better buy a cheaper card to take care f the physics, because this shows better fps than I have.


LOVE THE GAME ANYWAY, it´s the best I´ve ever played Action Forms OWNS!

BTW: Why are the best games from Russia and around? Looks like you guys are the best ones in making games

Last edited by SwedKnoT; 12-17-2008 at 02:05 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:07 PM
SwedKnoT SwedKnoT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon View Post
I have 50-100 kb/s which means 2,5-4 hours to get the tech demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:25 PM
ZIGS ZIGS is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 122
Default

Get it here, much faster:

http://nzone.download.nvidia.com/nod...isTechDemo.exe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:53 PM
SwedKnoT SwedKnoT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 131
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZIGS View Post
OMG, yea I forgot it now I get it in less than 10 minutes Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:56 PM
BAXTER STOCKMAN BAXTER STOCKMAN is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 443
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SwedKnoT View Post
OMG, yea I forgot it now I get it in less than 10 minutes Thanks
Does it works on XP or only vista?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-17-2008, 02:59 PM
Nike-it Nike-it is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Russia
Posts: 3,390
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BAXTER STOCKMAN View Post
Does it works on XP or only vista?
This benchmark is only for Vista
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.