1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > Men of War > GEM Editor

GEM Editor All information about MoW map editor

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:28 PM
ayatollah12 ayatollah12 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default Ammo boxes

At the moment im making a map and have come to the point where im adding soldiers, guns etc. And i was just wondering how to make ammo supply boxes because its a hassle placing large numbers of ammunition for each gun and cannon. is it possible ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-07-2011, 10:07 AM
abbasnd abbasnd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
Default

its easy ..
press F2 then search for " crates " put the one you want ,
then choose the crate you plotted , press " W " then " 7 " (for inventory)
thats it..
put in mind that you have three columns one for weapons ,the other for ammo ,and the last for equipment. if you want to put large numbers of ammo or weapons or... try instead of double clicking on the item , drag that item into the box ...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-07-2011, 05:10 PM
KnightFandragon KnightFandragon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: KRL HQ, Ontario Canada
Posts: 740
Default

You do know about the 'clone' option right? You place say a Zis-3, place the ammo in it, give it w/e you want for the inventory, select the gun, hit 'w' then go into the I think its the middle option on the list, then in there is cloning, you just clone the gun till you have as many as you want. Its faster even yet then placing tons of ammo in a crate then selecting the ammo one gun at a time or something. FOr infantry the clone option you will have to pull out thier guns, and equip thier armor 1 dude at a time so it is kinda tedious there but yeah...cloning is fun.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2011, 09:54 PM
abbasnd abbasnd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 20
Default

Its the first time i pay attension to the clone function ;
but i don't think that its much different than just copy and paste (ctrl+c ctrl+v).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:31 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.