1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 01-31-2013, 10:56 PM
FS~looksharp FS~looksharp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 52
Default

sYk0... been using your fix since day one.. thanks again for your efforts..

one pain in the arse issue thou is my FRAPS 3.5.9 (latest version) doesn't work properly with the sim...

I wonder if you'd be able to help me ??

fraps works with all other games and even CLOD right up until you spawn in....
I get the fraps counter in all of my clod menus but as soon as I hit the fly button the fps counter disappears and wont return until I restart the game..

when I tap the record hot key twice to start/stop recording and come back out of game, there is a recorded file but this has only sound and no video...

again fraps recording works absolutely fine with all other games and it would be fabulous if you knew how to rectify this....

one other point of note is, I tried a similar piece of recording software called bandycam and that seemed to work fine, although its rubbish compared to FRAPS... ive PM you my email addy
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 01-31-2013, 11:49 PM
lorenzoj lorenzoj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 59
Default

auk929: I just setup a new computer that came with Win 8. All I needed to do to get CloD to run was unpack the zip and follow the clear, simple Readme instructions exactly
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 02-01-2013, 09:34 AM
auk929 auk929 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lorenzoj View Post
auk929: I just setup a new computer that came with Win 8. All I needed to do to get CloD to run was unpack the zip and follow the clear, simple Readme instructions exactly
Hi Lornzoj,
Many thanks for that, I was worried it might not work.
I am good to go!
Many thanks to sYKo for the fix.
Ben

Last edited by auk929; 02-01-2013 at 09:37 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 02-02-2013, 04:38 PM
rakinroll rakinroll is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Türkiye
Posts: 517
Default

Thanks sYk0, S!
__________________
AMD Phenom II X6 1100T 3.3 GHz
8 Gb RAM
AMD Radeon HD 6970 VGA
64 Bit Win7
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 02-07-2013, 12:39 AM
Ailantd's Avatar
Ailantd Ailantd is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 290
Default

Links are not working anymore?
__________________
Win 7 64
Quad core
4Gb ram
GTX 560
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 02-15-2013, 02:58 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

I wish I had never installed Win 8 Pro. The CloDer.exe is now blocked following another Win 8 update..it is called an "unknown app" and will not allow command to open CoD. It had been working. At 76, I want my computer to work as an appliance. I hope if others have this problem a solution will be found. I have to exit TrendMicro athough I listed game booster 3 and CloDer.exe as excluded from blocking. And Rise of Flight works just fine!
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 02-15-2013, 06:16 PM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

Hi zahnartz62

I doubt that it’s a Windows update that has done it – My Win8 installation is set to update automatically and I have had no issues. There may be more than one exclusion setting needed in your AV; for example, scan exclusions and process exclusions. I use the included Windows Defender (which incorporates MSE in Win8 ) and nothing else since I don’t like to use more than one anti-virus, and have always found MSE adequate in Win7.

RoF would obviously work since you’re not using a modified launcher to run it. Have another look at your AV settings.
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 02-16-2013, 01:44 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

Thank you TonyD. I will now whine for a moment in case any members have similar experience. I have had no probs with CloDer.exe Win 8 pro until recent Win 8 and steam updates. My method is x52 pro test controls, exit TrendMicro which hates DloDer.exe and I have exempted several files, then start IR5, Gamebooster 3 (which Trend stopped now exempted..then to CloDer.exe in C drive Steam etc. That now leads to "document" window, click, open to new name "Launcher.exe" double click and no response. BUT NOW..a windows 8 screen opens and says "win smart screen prevented an unregistered app from starting..I chose "Run Anyway" which leads to My Doc window, I select CloDer.exe which opens as "Launcher.exe", double click nothing happens except..foul language and curses for Win 8 Pro, persuavsive FRY's salesguy, and my wish to have my computer behave like any other household appliance. I am 76! I will try toning TrendMicro aggressiveness down. Again, I am detailing my experience in case others have similar response. The CloDer software was very nice, effective, and a nice gesture from a non sim guy. Now back to Rise of Flight...Cheers!! Thanks in advance, John
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 02-17-2013, 04:56 PM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

John, here’s a method for excluding files in your AV: Link The file name I’d suggest is ‘CloD*.*’ which should exclude all the files; if this doesn’t work you will have to add each separately. Both ‘CloDer.exe’ and ‘CloDer.dll’ must be in the same folder (I put them in the game folder) for the exe to work. You then run ‘CloDer.exe’ while Steam is running and it should start.

I don’t know why Smart Screen is being triggered as I don’t use Internet Explorer, but you could have a look here
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 02-17-2013, 06:16 PM
zahnartz62's Avatar
zahnartz62 zahnartz62 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Allen,TX
Posts: 101
Default

Thanks Tony D. By game file you me Documents..IL2 etc ? Not C Drive Program etc? My main frustration with Win 8 is constant signing in. I have haunted PC magazine sites hoping for a fix by rational user. I have written MS bitter emails..I live with a dog. I don't need security details to read my mail, visit websites as in Win7. I was a fool to upgrade so soon. OK, I will try again and I do appreciate the time you take very much. John
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.