1C Home   |   Register   |   Today Posts   |   Members   |   UserCP   |   Calendar   |   Search   |   FAQ

Go Back   Official 1C Company forum > 1C Publishing > IL-2 Sturmovik: Cliffs of Dover > Technical threads

Technical threads All discussions about technical issues

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-21-2012, 01:18 AM
Sokol1's Avatar
Sokol1 Sokol1 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 727
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bigginh View Post
Just one thing my engines now appear to be permanently running on the air strip what am I missing
Well, you "missing" some patchs that remove this feature (probable some script), in Quick Mission and Campaingns...

To "simulate" cold start now you have to create or edit some missiom in FMB.

Sokol1
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-21-2012, 04:13 AM
arass arass is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

want to have the menu again in German which I can make

Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-21-2012, 05:03 AM
Platypus65 Platypus65 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2
Default

theleif -

Make sure you launch the game by selecting the new exe file "CloDer".
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-21-2012, 07:06 AM
Continu0 Continu0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Luzern, Switzerland
Posts: 702
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arass View Post
want to have the menu again in German which I can make

What he wants to say is that his menu changed from German to English with this fix. Now he wants to ask you if he can change this back...?
__________________
AMD Penom ll 6x 1055T Processor 2.8 GHz // 8GB Ram // XFX Radeon HD 7870 Black Edition DD (2048 MB Memory DDR5, GPU 1055MHz) // Windows 7 Professional 64 Bit Version
Saitek x52 // Saitek Throttle Quadrant // Saitek Pro Flight Rudder Pedals // Track IR 5
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-21-2012, 07:12 AM
312_Jura 312_Jura is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 39
Default

Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-21-2012, 08:01 AM
arass arass is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Default

I come from germany and would like to have my menu again in German, it was before the fix in German
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-21-2012, 08:09 AM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theleif View Post
Hate to bring sad news, but it does not work for me. Steam tries to install VC redist package and then nothing. I've copied the files to the COD directory and I've ran CloDer both in normal and admin mode. I've verified files through steam and reapplied the patch, but nothing.
Sadface.
Installing CloD has a separate issue - this patch is a 'loader' to provide a work-around of a security issue when trying to run the game in Win8. I didn't re-install CloD when moving to Win8 as it is on a second drive. Try mazex's fix here: http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...t=30096&page=7
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-21-2012, 08:58 AM
theleif theleif is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Platypus65 View Post
theleif -

Make sure you launch the game by selecting the new exe file "CloDer".
Did that. Get the spinning circle for a second and then nothing. Can it be because I have Steam on another partition and not in program(x86)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyD View Post
Installing CloD has a separate issue - this patch is a 'loader' to provide a work-around of a security issue when trying to run the game in Win8. I didn't re-install CloD when moving to Win8 as it is on a second drive. Try mazex's fix here: http://forum.1cpublishing.eu/showthr...t=30096&page=7
Tried that as well, Steam now skips the "install part" but get the same error as above.

Cheers

EDIT: And I've installed the DirX from the redist folder.

Last edited by theleif; 11-21-2012 at 09:01 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-21-2012, 10:23 AM
TonyD TonyD is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Jozi, SA
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by theleif View Post
Did that. Get the spinning circle for a second and then nothing. Can it be because I have Steam on another partition and not in program(x86)?
No, but the 'CloDer.exe' and 'CloDer.dll' must be in the same folder as the 'Launcher.exe' (My Steam folder is in D:\Games\). You then click on 'CloDer.exe' to launch the game, but obviously Steam has to be running else you will get that error message

Quote:
Originally Posted by theleif View Post
Tried that as well, Steam now skips the "install part" but get the same error as above.

Cheers

EDIT: And I've installed the DirX from the redist folder.
Sounds like you've solved the installation error, and you do need to run the DirectX install, but not doing so shouldn't prevent the game from running.
__________________
I'd rather be flying ...

Gigabyte 990FXA-UD5 | AMD FX-8350 | MSI HD7970 TFOC-BE | 8GB Corsair DDR-III 1866 | Win8.1 Pro 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-21-2012, 11:48 AM
sYk0 sYk0 is offline
Approved Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 19
Default

@theleif:

Please ensure that you are running "CloDer.exe" and NOT "Launcher.exe" (you shouldn't have to run the application as Administrator, it is not required).

Please ensure that "CloDer.exe" and "CloDer.dll" are both in the same directory (for ease of use, place both files in your Cliffs of Dover directory [same folder as "Launcher.exe"]).

Your Steam installation shouldn't (I'm guessing here) install any of the VC++ 2012 or .NET 4.0 run-times, the ones that come with Windows 8 are newer than the ones required by the game (I will however double check this, if it is the case I will implement a workaround into "CloDer").

Unfortunately, I can't help you any further at the moment but I'll have an in-depth look at your problem a littler later (when I get home).

To aid myself (and the community) in solving your problem please post some additional information:
  1. Windows 8 (Standard or Pro)?
  2. Build number?
  3. System Type (x86 or x64)?
  4. Graphics Driver version?
  5. If possible, please provide some information about your computer hardware.
  6. Have you successfully run Cliffs of Dover on a previous version of Windows (with the same hardware)?

Regards,
sYk0.

Last edited by sYk0; 11-21-2012 at 11:55 AM. Reason: spelling XP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:03 AM.

Based on a design by: Miner Skinz.com

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2007 1C Company. All rights reserved.